Analysis of molecular mechanisms of bone formation and heterotopic calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Takenobu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 自見 英治郎  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40276598)
浅見 行弘  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (70391844)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨形成 / BMP / Wnt / 受容体 / 低中分子化合物 / 石灰化 / 骨吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物の骨を形成する骨芽細胞の増殖や分化、機能は、さまざまなホルモンや成長因子などによって調節される。加齢に伴い骨が減少する骨粗鬆症や骨折に対する治療法として、骨形成を促進して骨の量を増加させる方法の確立が望まれている。しかし、骨形成の中心的な制御機構は未だ解明されておらず、骨形成促進法の開発が困難な一因となっている。本研究では、これまで我々が明らかにしてきた複骨形成に重要なBMPとWntと呼ばれる成長因子のクロストークを介した骨形成制御機構、及び筋組織における外傷性の石灰化機構を分子レベルで解明し、骨形成における分子的基盤の解明と新たな骨形成促進物質の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BMP and Wnt signaling is important for bone and tooth development. We found that Wnt7b is essential for BMP-induced bone formation. We developed blocking antibodies against BMP receptors. We identified Wnt7b as the bone-inducing factor produced by hypertrophic chondrocytes during endochondral ossification. Furthermore, we found chemical compounds that stimulate Wnt7b activity in vitro. We developed a mouse model of trauma-induced mineralization of muscle tissue and found that the hard tissue formed is an artificial calcification, but not bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、生理的および病的な硬組織形成機序の一端が明らかとなり、その制御分子を開発することに成功した。成長因子BMPとWntは、共にin vivoにおける骨形成に極めて重要な因子として知られる。我々は、BMPが誘導する内軟骨性骨化の過程にWnt7bが重要なことを明らかにした。さらに、Wnt7b活性を促進する化合物を探索し、共通の基本骨格を明らかにした。また、BMP受容体に対する阻害モノクローナル抗体を開発した。骨格筋の外傷性に誘導される硬組織の病態モデルを開発し、これが骨形成とは異なる異所性石灰化であることを明らかにした。