Basic development for reprogramming methods and translation of regenerative medicine in intervertebral disc cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Daisuke  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10408007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 升井 伸治  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任准教授 (20342850)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords椎間板 / 再生医学 / 腰痛 / 椎間板再生 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 細胞移植 / リプログラミング / 髄核細胞 / 培養法 / 凍結保存
Outline of Research at the Start
椎間板変性に対する再生医療は産業化へと進んでいる。本研究計画は1. これまでに見出した転写因子の組み合わせとリプログラミング技術を用いて皮膚線維芽細胞あるいは間葉系幹細胞から椎間板髄核前駆細胞を誘導し、再生医療等製品へ橋渡し可能なレベルまで開発を推進すること。2. 髄核前駆細胞樹立の最終工程及び細胞製品を投与する際に必要な分化培養用スカフォールドをヒアルロン酸を基盤として開発し、現存の限界を超えること。3. 脱分化を最小限にしつつ産業化に必須な拡大培養を可能とする基盤技術を得る。これらの研究開発は椎間板再生医療の根幹事業である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of translating cell transplantation therapy for disc regeneration into clinical application is underway. As for the final year of the project, we investigated the effects of laminin on cultured nucleus pulposus cells to maintain Tie2 expression during mass culture. To maintain the youthfulness of the nucleus pulposus cells in the regenerative medicine products we are developing, we evaluated the effects of iMatrix-511, a purified human recombinant laminin fragment, on nucleus pulposus cells during the culture process. Cells cultured on laminin showed high Col2 expression at the protein level, but specificity was not confirmed at the RNA level. RNA-seq analysis of signaling pathways, including ECM-related pathways, confirmed that Col2 gene expression gradually decreased over time during culture. Additionally, laminin was found to enhance gene expression related to cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年度にはAMED橋渡しpreBに採択され、PMDAとRS戦略相談(安全性・その他原料試薬に関する品質)を完了した。また椎間板組織の採取、収集および原材料の供給システム構築を完了。さらに2023年度AMED橋渡しシーズFの支援の下、新特許技術で製造した最終製品のPMDA対面助言(安全性)を完了し、非臨床試験(有効性、毒性予備試験)、製品の品質を担保する解析を実施中である。このように、社会的意義が高いと判断されている。