Project/Area Number |
20H03810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
味八木 茂 広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10392490)
小野寺 勇太 近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30510911)
村川 泰裕 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50765469)
竹原 俊幸 近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60580561)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 幹細胞 / 幹細胞老化 / 再生医療 / 運動器 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子治療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 筋衛星細胞 / 老化 / ゲノム解析 / 組織幹細胞 / 転写制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢化が急速に進行する中で、加齢性組織変性とその主因の一つである幹細胞老化を理解し方策を講じることは重要な課題である。加齢による機能低下が顕著な筋骨格組織では、筋衛星細胞、間葉系幹細胞の2種類の幹細胞が重要な役割を担っており、加齢に伴う細胞数の減少や性能の劣化が知られている。一方で、これまで報告されている表現系を裏付けるような遺伝子発現制御レベルでの変化は不明確である。本研究では、ATACseq、NET-CAGEseqといった新しい解析技術を用い、実際に起こっている転写活性変化を可視化・定量化したゲノム活性アトラスを作成する。さらに、ウイルスを用いた遺伝子治療技術を用い、老化制御法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dysfunction in locomotive tissues occurs with aging is the important impediment to QOL. In this study, we investigated molecular mechanism of stem cell aging focusing on the gene regulatory mechanisms at various levels. Using bone marrow and muscular tissues from aging model mice and humans, we clarified the mechanisms causing stem cell depletion and abnormal differentiation and obtained the notion indicating the possibility of therapeutics to recover the stem cell function by gene transferring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幹細胞老化は、高齢者にみられる組織機能の低下や様々な加齢性疾患の原因になりうるが、その原因や危険因子については未解明な点が多い。本研究では筋組織と骨髄組織に存在する幹細胞について、幹細胞老化を引き起こす原因と幹細胞劣化に至るメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。本研究成果は組織の劣化を定量的に評価する診断法や、機能回復を目指した遺伝子治療法の開発に結びつく可能性がある。