Identification of susceptibility genes for ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament of the spine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Masahiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (10338692)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords後縦靭帯骨化症 / OPLL / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / CCDC91 / 脊椎後縦靭帯骨化症
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はOPLLの全ゲノム関連解析(genome-wide association study: GWAS)を行い、OPLLの発症と関連する遺伝子多型が存在するゲノム領域を複数発見した。本研究では、それらのゲノム領域からOPLLの発症に関与する遺伝子(疾患感受性遺伝子)を同定する。GWASのデータとビッグデータを組み合わせた解析により、OPLLの疾患感受性遺伝子の候補を絞り込み、機能解析によりOPLLの疾患感受性遺伝子であることを証明する。同定された疾患感受性遺伝子とその疾患感受性遺伝子多型(病因となっているゲノムDNAの塩基配列の変化)の機能解析を通じて、OPLLの分子病態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously performed a genome-wide association study (GWAS) of ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament of the spine (OPLL) and identified 14 genomic regions associated with the pathogenesis of OPLL. In this study, we identified CCDC91, a gene involved in the pathogenesis of OPLL, from one of the regions determined by GWAS. We then showed that the tissue-specific transcript of CCDC91 acts as a non-coding RNA in the ligament and binds to a microRNA called MIR890, which regulates genes related to bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OPLLは遺伝要因と環境要因の相互作用により発症する多因子遺伝病であると考えられているが、その成因、遺伝要因には不明の点が多く、その解明は医学上の大きな課題となっている。今回の結果は、靭帯細胞に特異的に発現する非翻訳RNAのネットワークが、骨形成の制御を通じて、OPLLの発症・進展に重要な役割を担うことを示している。今後、CCDC91-MIR890経路の骨形成における役割を詳しく調べることで、OPLLの病態の理解が進み、新しいタイプの治療薬が開発されると期待できる。