| Project/Area Number |
20H03813
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金田 篤志 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10313024)
坂本 信一 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70422235)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン受容体 / スプライスバリアント / スーパーエンハンサー / L型アミノ酸トランスポーター3 / L型アミノ酸トランスポーター1 / 4F2細胞表面抗原重鎖 / FOXA1 / ヒストン修飾 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
前立腺癌は進行癌であってもアンドロゲン除去療法(ADT)が有効である。しかし、その多くはいずれADT無効となり、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)となる。CRPCと密接に関係するアンドロゲン受容体(AR)はクロマチンと結合することで転写が活性化するが、その際FOXA1がクロマチンを開くことが知られている。しかし、FOXA1/AR/クロマチン間におけるヒストン修飾の変化や共役因子の機能などについては、不明な点が多い。本研究ではマスター転写因子であるARを中心に据え、CRPCにおけるエピジェネティックな分子機構の同定ならびに新規治療法を確立することによりCRPCの克服を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the epigenomic modifications and super-enhancers of the androgen receptor (AR) and its splice variant AR-V7, which are closely associated with castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC). We found that the activation of AR/AR-V7 targets contributes to the proliferation of CRPC. We analyzed L-type amino acid transporter 3 (LAT3), which is involved in the development of CRPC, and 4F2 cell surface antigen heavy chain (4F2hc), which forms a heterodimeric complex with LAT1. We clarified the possibility that LAT3 plays an important role in the progression of prostate cancer. Furthermore, we showed that LAT1 may be a therapeutic target for CRPC and other urinary tract malignancies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)と密接に関連するARならびにそのスプライスバリアントAR-V7の解析を進めることによりCRPCの機序に迫ることができたことは、学術的意義の高い大きな研究成果の一つである。また、前立腺癌の進展に関連するLAT1ならびにLAT3についても解析を進め、これらが前立腺癌の進展に重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにしたこと、特にLAT1がCRPCだけでなく他の尿路悪性腫瘍の治療ターゲットになる可能性を示したことは、学術的意義でだけでなく、癌の克服という社会的意義のある成果である。