Establishment of precisoin medicine for malti-omics approaches using cancer tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Motohide  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40631015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 雄一  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 主任研究員 (30731632)
加藤 大悟  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70648021)
山口 類  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), システム解析学分野, 分野長 (90380675)
小島 祥敬  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
洪 陽子  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70824754)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords尿路上皮がん / 血液バイオマーカー / ctDNA / 次世代シークエンス / がん / 個別化医療 / マルチオミックス / プロテオゲノミクス / がん組織
Outline of Research at the Start
転移性腎癌に対しては,分子標的薬のうちマルチキナーゼ阻害剤とイムノチェックポイント阻害剤が主に使われているが,腎がんにおいてキナーゼ自体の変異はごく僅かであり従来の発現解析,ゲノム解析のみでは効率的な標的探索・治療効果予測が困難である.イムノチェックポイント阻害剤の治療効果はネオアンチゲン,Tumor mutation burdenなどによるとされているが,ゲノム解析による予測のみであり,タンパクレベルで確認されたものはない.本研究では,腎がん組織を用いたがんゲノム解析・プロテオーム解析によってリキッドバイオプシーも含めた新規の個別化医療開発プラットフォームの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first objective of this study was to verify whether perioperative circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) analysis using a pan-cancer gene panel and next-generation sequencing could identify patients with poor prognosis who require perioperative chemotherapy. Second, we investigated whether ctDNA is useful for minimal residual disease (MRD) detection and treatment monitoring in UTUC.
We performed targeted ultradeep sequencing of plasma cell-free DNA (cfDNA) and buffy coat DNA and whole-exome sequencing of cancer tissues, allowing exclusion of possible false positives.
Among preoperative risk factors, only the preoperative ctDNA fraction>2% was a significant and independent risk factor associated with worse recurrence-free survival (RFS). Furthermore, the existence of ctDNA early points after the operation was significantly associated with worse RFS, suggesting the presence of MRD. Detection of ctDNA may indicate potential metastasis and guide decisions on perioperative chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果を踏まえて、前向きの臨床研究を計画している。それにより、術後早期の尿路上皮がんの再発を簡便にモニタリングすることができるようになり、適切な予防あるいは早期の治療を行うことができることになり、社会的意義は大きいものと考えられる。