Project/Area Number |
20H03817
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Kosaka Takeo 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30445407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大家 基嗣 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00213885)
植田 幸嗣 公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター がんオーダーメイド医療開発プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (10509110)
三上 修治 独立行政法人国立病院機構埼玉病院(臨床研究部), 診療部, 病理診断部長 (20338180)
西原 広史 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50322805)
田中 伸之 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60445244)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | シングルセル解析 / リキッドバイオプシー / 前立腺癌 / 次世代シーケンサー / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 血液循環腫瘍細胞 / 神経内分泌がん / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 血液循環がん細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
進行前立腺がんの薬物療法は近年大きく進歩し、新規アンドロゲン受容体阻害薬に加え、新規タキサン系抗がん剤カバジタキセルが導入されたが効果は限定的である。本研究では最先端の流体力学に基づく血中からの血液循環腫瘍細胞濃縮システムを駆使して前立腺癌患者からリアルタイムに血液循環腫瘍細胞を回収し、シングルセルレベルで多層性解析をを実施する。同時に逐次的に血中のcfDNAを回収し、治療前後の腫瘍検体の免疫組織学的にまた、FFPE検体のDNA/RNA解析を施行することで、難治性前立腺癌におけるゲノム・エピゲノム進化と腫瘍内不均一性を解明し、新規バイオマーカーならびに新規治療標的の同定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new androgen receptor signaling inhibitor and a new anticancer agent cabazitaxel have recently been approved for castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC), but the improvement effect on life prognosis is limited. Bone metastasis, which is a common site of metastasis, is osteoblastic and difficult to approach, so it is often difficult to obtain a biopsy specimen at the time of recurrence. In this study, single cell analysis of blood circulating cancer cells, NGS analysis of blood circulating DNA, and spatial gene expression analysis system in CRPC biopsy specimen sections were analyzed to visualize the presence of ITH in RNA expression within the same patient. New potential biomarkers as well as potential new therapeutic targets were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前立腺癌はITHの存在をその特徴とする。ADTや化学療法による後天的な選択圧、耐性獲得の変異、DNA修復酵素の変異による染色体の不安定性を伴うゲノム進化に加え、がん幹細胞性形質の獲得や相互依存性シグナル経路の活性化、脱分化型の形質獲得などの、エピゲノム進化による可塑性も加わって、空間的・時間的多様性が増し、難治性の要因となると考えられる。解析対象をシングルセル化することで、再発時の時間的、空間的不均一性が見出され、新規バイオマーカー候補ならびに新規治療標的候補を同定した。アンメットニーズを埋める成果として波及効果は甚大である。