Elucidation of pathogenesis and establishment of early diagnosis of autoimmune-related reproductive dysfunction by focusing on novel autoantibody-target antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Akira Iwase  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20362246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 慈和  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20714728)
大須賀 智子  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30778296)
小松 紘司  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40456893)
小谷 友美  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (70359751)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣機能不全 / 自己免疫 / 自己抗体 / POTE / FOXL2 / PCOS / 生殖医学 / 反復流産
Outline of Research at the Start
不妊症・不育症には自己免疫疾患が合併することがあるが、その詳細は不明である。我々は患者血清中に存在する自己抗体とその標的タンパクProstate, ovary, testis, ankyrin domain family member F (POTEF)を同定した。POTEFは卵巣、胎盤に特異性高く発現し、自己免疫機序によるPOTEFの障害が卵巣機能不全、反復流産の病態であるという仮説をたてた。
卵巣、胎盤におけるPOTEFの機能解析を行うとともに、抗POTE抗体をマウスに投与し、自己免疫機序による病態の再現が可能かどうか検証する。抗POTEF抗体のアッセイ系を用い臨床的検討もあわせて行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found autoantibodies that react with ovarian granulosa cells in the serum of thyroid autoantibody-positive ovarian insufficiency patients and identified their target protein, POTEF.
We demonstrated that POTEF is expressed in human ovarian granulosa cells and oocytes, and that its expression is altered by follicle development and suppresses cell proliferation. We established the basis for an anti-POTEF antibody assay system in human serum using purified POTEF protein and found that anti-POTEF antibody titers in sera from patients with ovarian insufficiency were significantly higher than those from women with normal ovarian function.
We found a binding site for FOXL2, a transcription factor important for ovarian differentiation, in the promoter region of POTEF, and found a trend toward higher FOXL2 levels in women with PCOS, whose main symptom is ovulatory failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在日本では少子化が問題となっているが、これには晩産化をともなっている。一方で40歳未満で卵巣機能が停止する早発閉経の頻度は増加し、約100人に1人を超えると言われている。近年、卵巣機能維持の指標である卵巣予備能検査が注目され普及しつつある。しかしながら、早発閉経の病態に即した卵巣機能の予測方法は存在せず、挙児希望時点で治療困難な卵巣機能不全を呈する女性が一定数存在する。本研究成果は、卵巣機能不全に対するリスク因子の検査手法の開発であり、卵巣予備能検査と組み合わせることで女性のライフプランニングに役立つ可能性があるだけでなく、卵巣機能不全に対する新規治療標的を提案するものである。