Project/Area Number |
20H03820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sone Kenbun 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90598872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 歩 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (60756782)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | エピゲノム / ヒストン修飾 / 子宮体癌 / 卵巣癌 / SUV39H2 / PARP阻害剤 / 子宮肉腫 / ChIP-seq / ATAC-seq / 卵巣類内膜癌 / 深層学習 / 薬剤耐性 / クロマチン立体構造 / Hi-C解析 / ChIP-seq法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は婦人科悪性腫瘍を対象とし、多層的なヒストン修飾が及ぼすクロマチンの3次元構造の変化を解析する事により、がん化、がんの進展メカニズムを解明する。また多種類のヒストン修飾、クロマチンの立体構造の変化、DNAメチル化、ゲノム変異、臨床情報についてマルチモーダル解析を行い、がんの全体像を解明する。最終的にクロマチンの3次元構造の解析から抗がん剤の治療効果を予測するエピゲノムバイオマーカーの同定や新規エピゲノム治療薬の開発を行う。以上の事を明らかにするためにChIP-seq法、実験ロボット、Hi-C解析、人工知能による深層学習といった最先端の技術を駆使して解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted the following studies on gynecological malignancies, mainly by analyzing the effects of multilayered histone modifications on chromatin changes. We analyzed the following studies: (1) Potential therapeutic targets of the histone methyltransferase SETD8 in gynecological cancers: SETD8 was upregulated in endometrial and ovarian serous carcinomas, and suppression of SETD8 induced apoptosis by upregulating specific tumor suppressor genes via H4K20 methylation. (2) Novel therapy targeting PRMT6-ERV network in uterine carcinoma: High expression of PRMT6 was observed in endometrial carcinoma, and its suppression induced apoptosis by upregulating endogenous retroviruses through histone modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトゲノム計画が終了し、がん研究においてもゲノムの網羅的解析が進んでいるにも関わらず、がんの解明、根治には至っていない。その大きな理由としてエピゲノム、特にヒストン修飾の解析が進んでいない事が挙げられる。本研究によりヒストン修飾が癌化、その進展に関わることがChIP-sea法等のエピゲノム解析により示唆された。また婦人科癌においてヒストン修飾が新たな治療標的となり得ることがわかり、ゲノムを超えた新規治療標的薬開発の一旦を担う研究であると考える。