| Project/Area Number |
20H03822
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Daikoku Takiko 金沢大学, 疾患モデル総合研究センター, 教授 (30767249)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 浩 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
吉江 幹浩 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50434014)
馬場 長 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60508240)
三上 芳喜 熊本大学, 病院, 教授 (90248245)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マウスモデル / 子宮がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
子宮体癌および子宮肉腫の発生に関わると考えられる上皮・間質細胞間の相互応答因子の探索とその分子機構の解明を、がん自然発症マウスモデルを用いて行うことによって新たな治療標的と治療法の開発を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The researchers in this study have so far created mouse models that spontaneously develop uterine epithelial hyperplasia, endometrial cancer, and uterine sarcoma using mice with site-specific deletion of the Pten gene. In this study, we used these mouse models to analyze the effects of ovarian hormones on the mutual response of the uterus and stroma. We also examined the differences in gene expression in the stroma or epithelium to find epithelial effectors for epithelial hyperplasia and endometrial cancers, and stromal factors for sarcoma. We found candidate stromal factors involved in the development of endometrial cancer and candidate epithelial factors involved in the development of uterine sarcoma, and clarified some of their mechanisms of action.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌の浸潤・転移に間質細胞との相互作用が重要であることは広く知られているが、癌の発生における上皮・間質細胞間の相互応答の役割は不明な点が多く、また肉腫の発生・進展に対する上皮細胞の関与もほとんど報告がない。本研究で新たに発見された子宮がん発生・進展を促進あるいは抑制に関わると考えられる上皮もしくは間質の因子は、子宮がんの新たな治療ターゲットとなり、新規治療薬の開発につながると考えられ、社会的意義がある。