Interdisciplinary study on the peritoneal metastasis of patients with ovarian cancer based on the adipo-peritoneal crosstalk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kajiyama Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00345886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳川 修久  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60804747)
柴田 清住  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90335026)
吉原 雅人  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00878374)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / 脂肪細胞 / 中皮細胞 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / 腹水 / 腹膜 / 細胞間クロストーク / 腹膜環境 / 脱分化
Outline of Research at the Start
① 卵巣癌関連腹膜中皮・脱分化脂肪細胞―卵巣癌を1つのユニットとして捉えた上で卵巣癌の悪性化・腹膜進展機構の包括的解明を目指す。また、悪性腹水のメタボローム解析・エクソソーム解析を用いて、脂肪細胞からADMCにいたる誘導因子を解明する。癌細胞の膜脂質供給メカニズムの解明を行う。
② ADMCが卵巣癌関連腹膜中皮(CAM)や腫瘍関連マクロファージと協調して、腫瘍細胞の局所免疫回避や休眠維持、腹腔内進展をもたらすメカニズム解明する。
③ 新規蛍光プローブによる定量的脱分化評価システムを用いて、化合物ライブラリーから脱分化阻害剤の探索を行い、播種巣周囲の腹膜微小環境に着目した新規治療戦略を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In outcomes of this study, we investigated impact on the malignancy of ovarian cancer cells due to adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells (ADSC) sourced from the omentum, through our unique ceiling culture method. We successfully demonstrated that proliferation of ovarian cancer cells, the enhanced motility of cancer cells, and the increased ability to form tumors in vivo, were all induced. We reported these series of results in a research paper. Moreover, we have previously identified that ovarian cancer-associated peritoneal mesothelial cells (OCAM) deeply contribute to progression of advanced ovarian cancer in the peritoneal microenvironment. We demonstrated that calcitriol (vitamin D) is a promising candidate substance to inhibit the process of normal peritoneal mesothelial cells transforming into OCAM, and reported these findings in a research paper as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌大網播種巣で腫瘍増殖が進むメカニズムの一因として、卵巣癌が大網の脂肪細胞に働きかけて脱分化を誘導し、自らの増殖をサポートする細胞を作り出している可能性があることが判明した。この脱分化プロセスを標的とした新規治療戦略を構築できれば、既存の治療戦略とは異なる新たな治療戦略になると考える。またVitamin Dによる腹膜環境の正常化が卵巣癌腹膜播種の新規治療法となる可能性が動物実験を含む様々な実験により明らかになった。癌を標的とした化学療法や分子標的薬などの治療法との相乗効果も期待され、Vitamin D製剤はすでに臨床使用されている安全な薬剤であり、臨床的な効果の検証が期待される。