Establishment of endometrium organoids and application for regenerative medicine of endometrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sugino Norihiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10263782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 功  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40610663)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮内膜 / オルガノイド / 着床 / 不妊症 / 再生医療 / 子宮性不妊症 / 子宮内膜上皮細胞 / 子宮内膜間質細胞 / 着床不全 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内膜の発育不全・器質的障害による子宮性不妊症に対しては、いまだ有効な治療法が見出されていない。近年、各臓器で作製されているオルガノイドは、障害臓器に対する再生医療のツールとして注目されており、子宮内膜オルガノイドの移植が損傷した子宮内膜を再生させる可能性がある。本研究では、子宮内膜上皮オルガノイドの作製を基に、間質細胞・血管構築をも伴った「ミニ子宮内膜」を in vitroで作製し、それを移植することで子宮の着床機能を回復させ、妊孕性を改善させることを目的とした研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We, for the first time, newly developed mouse endometrium organoids including both endometrial epithelial cells and stromal cells. Especially, our endometrium organoids are formed by epithelial cells outside and stromal cells inside, which is similar to the normal endometrium. Furthermore, they can be cultured without any extracellular matrix, such as Matrigel, which allows embryos to access the endometrium organoid in vitro. Therefore, we incubated the newly developed endometrium organoids with mouse blastocysts to observe the implantation process. We confirmed the major four steps during implantation; attachment of blastocysts to the epithelium, invagination of the epithelium, entosis (opening of the epithelium), and invasion of the trophoblasts into the stroma. Our newly developed endometrium organoids are useful models to investigate implantation process in vitro and will provide new insights into recurrent implantation failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、最新の手法であるオルガノイド法を利用し、上皮細胞を外側に間質細胞を内側に配置した子宮内膜オルガノイド(ミニ子宮内膜)の作製に世界で初めて成功した。このミニ子宮内膜と胚との共培養によって着床現象の詳細な過程を明らかにすることができ、学術的な意義は大きい。また、子宮内膜の器質的障害を持つ不妊患者に、ミニ子宮内膜を移植することで妊孕性を改善できる可能性を示したものである。子宮性不妊に対する新たな治療法(子宮内膜再生医療)の開発に繋がるものであり、社会的貢献度は大きい。