Optogenetic regulation of function, regeneration and diseases of the female reproductive organ using stem cell and genome editing technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Tetsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10209702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 守俊  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00323501)
高尾 知佳  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (40612429)
升田 博隆  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (80317198)
内田 浩  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90286534)
宮崎 薫  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90445370)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光遺伝学 / ゲノム編集 / 幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 子宮 / 子宮内膜症 / 子宮筋腫 / 子宮内膜癌 / 子宮再生 / 脱細胞化 / 子宮内膜 / 光制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,①光照射によるゲノム編集により雌性生殖器官の特定の細胞における特定の遺伝子の発現を時空間的に制御するシステム,②雌性生殖器官から細胞を除去して得られた細胞外基質のみを有する足場(脱細胞化雌性生殖器官骨格)を細胞・組織の導入・運搬・維持の担体として用いるシステム,③幹細胞を起点として雌性生殖器官の構成細胞・組織を作製するシステム(幹細胞工学),の三つのシステムを単独あるいは複合的に開発し用いることを通じて,雌性生殖器官の機能・再生・疾患を制御する新しい研究ツールと治療技術に関する基盤知見を得ることと,それらを用いて疾患の病態メカニズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we aimed to optogenetically regulate the function, regeneration, diseases of the female reproductive organ with the combinatory use of stem cell biology, genome editing technology, and tissue engineering. As a result, we were able to control embryo implantation, one of the important uterine functions, in a spatiotemporal manner through optogenetic genome editing of a molecule essential for implantation in mice. To achieve an efficient introduction of the optogenetic system into the tissue and organ, we developed a novel bioengineering method for the partial regeneration of the uterus in rats. To obtain the basis for the optogenetic regulation of the genesis and progression of uterus-associated disorders, we explored the roles of stem cells and genomic abnormalities in the pathogenesis of endometriosis, endometrial cancer, and leiomyoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において示された光照射による着床制御は,不妊症,不育症,および子宮に関連する周産期疾患や腫瘍性疾患に対する光照射治療という新しい治療様式・戦略を提示することに加えて,その実現化に向けての基盤となる成果である.さらに,時空間的な現象である着床を光照射のオンオフで自在に解析できる新しい研究手法であることと,その結果もたらされ得る着床のメカニズムのさらなる解明が期待できる点で学術的意義が高い.新しい子宮の再生・再建技術ならびに子宮関連疾患における幹細胞とゲノム異常の役割の解明は,光照射治療の実現化に向けての科学的根拠と技術基盤を与えうる点でも学術的社会的意義が高い成果である.