Innovative Technological Development of Fertility Preservation Treatment Oriented to Improve Cancer Survivorship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nao  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90246356)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児・AYA世代がん / 妊孕性温存 / 卵巣組織凍結・移植 / 卵巣輸送 / 精巣組織凍結・移植 / 性腺毒性 / MRD / がん・生殖医療 / 卵巣組織凍結・卵巣移植 / 精巣組織凍結・精巣移植 / 抗腫瘍薬 / 卵巣組織凍結 / 卵巣移植 / 精巣毒性 / 精巣組織凍結 / 子宮毒性 / 卵巣毒性
Outline of Research at the Start
2004年にベルギーで若年女性がん患者の卵巣組織凍結・移植による世界初の生児獲得の報告がブレークスルーとなり、以降欧米では新しい領域となる「がん・生殖医療」に関する概念が広がり始めた。我々は、2006年に霊長類を用いた新しい卵巣組織凍結保存法を開発し、世界初の生児獲得に成功した。本技術は、既存の緩慢凍結法と比べて、1.高価な器械を必要としない点、2.誰でもどこでも何時でも施行できる簡便な点、3.卵巣間質へのダメージが少ない点、などの利点を有しており、日本発でアジアに急速に広がりつつある。本研究の成果は、我々が開発した妊孕性温存療法を、革新的な新たな研究へとさらに展開することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With an orientation toward technological innovation in fertility preservation (FP) treatment for cbildhood and AYA generation cancer patients, five research studies were conducted to develop technologies that can be deployed in Oncofertility medicine. 1.Research to examine MRD in the ovary and feasibility of ovarian transplantation in leukemia patients; 2.Research to establish an ovarian tissue cryopreservation center; 3.Research to develop optimal techniques for ovarian transplantation; 4.Development of new testicular tissue cryopreservation techniques; 5.Evaluation of gonadotoxicity of antitumor drugs (TKIs). The number of childhood and AYA generation cancer survivors who go on to acquire live births is on the rise, but since the target patients in this field are cancer patients, there is an urgent need for further innovation in the technologies used in FP treatment, which is the cornerstone of Oncofertility medicine, with an orientation toward "safety" and "efficacy".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん・生殖医療の技術革新は依然課題が山積している。そこで本研究では、新しい技術や未だ臨床応用されていない技術の革新を志向して、がん・生殖医療に関わる新しい臨床技術開発を目的とした5つの研究を行った。本研究成果が、小児・AYA世代がん患者が将来希望をもってがんと闘うことができる、その「希望」に繋がると確信している。