Research on the clinical pathology of auditory attention mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawase Tetsuaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (50169728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 彰剛  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (20578968)
坂本 修一  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60332524)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords聴覚的注意 / 脳磁図 / 眼球計測 / inattentional deafness / attentional deafness / マイクロサッケード / 瞳孔径
Outline of Research at the Start
多数の音源が存在する日常生活での音情報の知覚・認知に必要不可欠となる、聴覚的注意・無視メカニズムの病理に関する研究計画。聴覚的注意に関する研究は、主に正常人を対象に行われてきたが、本研究では、選択的注意・無視メカニズムの不全の関与が疑われる聴覚情報処理障害患者、耳鳴患者を対象に、注意・無視メカニズム不全の可視化と機序解明を行い、同不全が関与する臨床病理の診断法確立、さらには治療アプローチへの提言考察を行うとともに、健常人データとの比較により、ヒト聴覚選択的注意機構の意義解明という本質的なテーマにも迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the visualization of the pathology of the attentional mechanism and the elucidation of its mechanism, the following findings were obtained: 1) it is suggested that the informational masking mechanisms may be involved in the masking effects observed in patients with listening difficulties (LiD); 2) the use of steady-state noise (e.g. white noise and/or speech noise etc.) as a masker for speech intelligibility testing may underestimate the degree of listening problems of patients with LiD, 3) the use of everyday environmental sounds such as music and speech as a masker is recommended to visualize the symptoms of speech intelligibility in LiD patients, 4) there is a synergistic effect between auditory and visual stimuli that interfere the attention, 5) there is a strong correlation between listening ability in noisy environment and the selective attention ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Listening difficulties患者の聞き取り困難症状においては、選択的注意の問題が関連したinformational maskingメカニズムの関与の重要であることが明確に示されたが、本知見は、本症の注意障害に起因する聞き取り障害に対する臨床診断法の確立、治療アプローチの提言のための重要、かつ新規的な基礎的知見となる。
今回得られた知見の社会実装展開などにより、Listening difficultiesや、耳鳴などの注意メカニズムが関連した聴覚病理に対する診断、治療両面での新規的なアプローチが期待される。