Discovery and development of new pathologies involving fungal allergy in intractable sinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takechiyo  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70283182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老原 敬  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20374407)
植木 重治  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361234)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsILC2 / Asp f 1 / IgE / IL-4 / Galectin-10 / TIGIT / 真菌 / アレルギー / 鼻副鼻腔炎 / 抗原 / 気道粘膜 / 好酸球 / 副鼻腔炎 / 自然リンパ通 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
鼻茸組織中から真菌アレルゲンと抗原特異的IgEの存在を検討する。術後再発、喘息合併、組織内の平均好酸球数、肺機能、鼻茸組織内の手術の分子を解析し、真菌アレルゲンと抗原特異的IgEの有無に分類して、詳細に解析しプロファイリングを行う。アレルギー性気管支肺アスペルギルス症、アレルギー性気管支肺真菌症などで真菌アレルギーの関与が最近証明され、下気道では診断基準が考案されている。アレルギー性真菌性副鼻腔炎の診断基準も提案されているが、下気道のアレルギー性気管支肺アスペルギルス症に相当する上気道の難治性アレルギー性真菌性副鼻腔炎の正確な診断基準を新しく考案するデータベースの構築を目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nasal polyp tissues were collected from 103 patients with CRSwNP during surgery and homogenized. Tissue eosinophil counts and Asp f1, Aspergillus-specific IgE, and related molecules were measured in nasal polyps. Eighteen samples (15.9%) tested positive for Asp f 1 and were divided into two groups based on Asp f 1 levels. Asp f 1 levels positively correlated with Aspergillus-specific IgE levels (r =0.68, p <0.01). Aspergillus-specific IgE, IgE, and IgG levels in nasal polyps were significantly higher in the high Asp f 1 group than in the low Asp f 1 group although no significant differences were observed in IgM levels between these groups. Furthermore, Asp f 1 levels positively correlated with tissue IL-4 levels (r=0.85, p<0.0005) or tissue galectin-10 levels (r=0.54, p<0.01).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト鼻茸組織の中Asp f 1 抗原を定量し, Aspergillus specific IgE , IL-4 レベル , Galectin-10レベル (rs = 0.54) (p< 0.01)の相関を示した(Allergy. 2022;77:3154-3156)。また, 真菌アレルギーなどで遷延化する強いアレルギー炎症や鼻茸組織には自然リンパ球type 2 (ILC2s) が豊富に存在し、TGITやCD155が慢性アレルギーの新しいバイオマーカー, 治療標的となる可能性が示唆された(J Exp Med. 2023;220:e20222005)。それぞれ,世界初めての報告である。