| Project/Area Number |
20H03833
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺田 小百合 山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (40795697)
伊藤 吏 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (50344809)
天野 彰子 山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (50787249)
杉山 元康 山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60637255)
窪田 俊憲 山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80536954)
小泉 優 山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (80723585)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 感音難聴 / シナプス / 蝸牛 / 有毛細胞 / ROCK阻害薬 / LISW / 聴神経 / 聴覚再生 / 難聴 / シナプス再生 / Cochlear Synaptopathy / 内有毛細胞 / 蝸牛神経 / 内耳 / 再生 / 神経 / 再生医学 / cochlear synaptopathy |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ROCK阻害薬の蝸牛神経障害に対する再生効果をin vivoの実験系で検討することが目的である。蝸牛神経障害モデルの評価には正常群と障害群の比較評価、治療効果判定には障害群(生食投与コントロール)と治療群(ROCK阻害薬局所投与、ROCK阻害薬全身投与) の比較検討を行う。蝸牛神経障害モデルの作製、ROCK阻害薬の投与方法の検討、蝸牛神経障害およびROCK阻害薬作用の機能的・形態学的解析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent studies have focused on the pathogenesis of Cochlear Synaptopathy, a synaptic pathology between inner hair cells and the cochlear nerve, as an early lesion in noise-induced, drug-induced, and age-related hearing loss. In this study, we investigated the regenerative effects of ROCK inhibitors on cochlear synaptopathy in an in vivo experimental system and examined the effects of ROCK inhibitors on the Cochlear synaptopathy model by laser-induced shockwave (LISW). 10 mM local administration of ROCK inhibitor showed a reappearance of ABR I wave amplitude and an increase in the number of synapses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで内耳再生のターゲットは有毛細胞であったが、有意な機能回復までには至っておらず実用にいたっていない。近年、内耳障害は有毛細胞・蝸牛神経間シナプス障害であることが注目されており、神経再生作用を持ち中枢神経系での研究ではすでにいくつかの報告があるROCK阻害薬に着目した。本研究の結果により、in vivo実験系でのシナプス障害モデルに対するROCK阻害薬の有効性が示唆された。ROCK阻害薬はすでに承認されている薬剤であるため、応用へのハードルも高くはないと思われ、聴覚障害に対する画期的な治療方法となることが期待できる。