Oncolytic virotherapy for personalized treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Esaki Shinichi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (20620983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 学  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (00812744)
大黒 徹  北陸大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80291409)
波多野 芳美  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (90792672)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍溶解ウイルス / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 頭頸部癌 / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス療法 / 単運ヘルペスウイルス / 単純ヘルペス・ウイルス / 頭頸部がん
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍溶解ウイルスとは腫瘍細胞のみで増殖し、破壊すると同時にウイルスを放出し、周囲の腫瘍細胞に感染して腫瘍を縮小させることを目指したウイルスである。ウイルスによる殺細胞効果は細胞によって異なるため、臨床における抗腫瘍効果も症例毎に異なる事が予想される。腫瘍細胞でウイルスを馴化させることにより、抗腫瘍効果をさらに高まると予想される。臨床で腫瘍溶解ウイルスを用いる際に、容易に臨床応用できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Viral genes may not be conserved during replication, leading to genetic instability. By leveraging this genetic instability, we hypothesized that the antitumor efficacy of oncolytic viruses could be enhanced. Initially, we established primary cultured cell lines from clinical specimens of various head and neck cancers. We successfully created primary cultures from half of the 30 different types of specimens. Among these, some cells demonstrated tumorigenic potential and were deemed suitable for use as in vivo models of head and neck cancers. Subsequently, we cultured oncolytic viruses in each cell line and selected the virus that exhibited the most pronounced cytopathic effects, thereby adapting the virus. Having observed an improvement in the virus's replication capacity, we plan to further investigate the increase in its cytotoxic effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍溶解ウイルス療法とは腫瘍細胞のみで増殖し、破壊すると同時にウイルスを放出し、周囲の腫瘍細胞が感染することにより腫瘍を縮小させることを目指した治療法である。化学療法、放射線療法、手術療法とは性質の異なる新たな治療法である。2022年には本邦初の腫瘍溶解ウイルスとしてデリタクトが条件付きで承認された。腫瘍溶解ウイルス療法が頭頚部癌を含めて様々な腫瘍に適応拡大されていくため、様々な癌腫に対する効果を検討することが必要である。また、腫瘍溶解ウイルス療法の効果を最大限高めるための工夫を行うことにより、臨床効果をさらに高めることが可能となる。