Creation of a research platform for hearing research with using a primate model animal, common marmoset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30645445)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコモンマーモセット / 内耳 / 聴覚 / 蝸牛 / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
内耳研究には齧歯類や鳥類・ゼブラフィッシュなどの非ヒト非霊長類モデル動物が用いられるが、これらを駆使しても解決できない科学的課題がときに存在し、その原因の一つにモデル動物とヒトの間の種差の存在が指摘されている。とくに内耳研究では、種差の問題の克服のための新しい研究ツールの確立が求められていた。
本計画ではコモンマーモセット内耳研究を、胎生期から高齢個体に到るまでの全ライフスパンに拡張する。内耳発生学的研究および加齢性難聴研究プラットフォームとして確立すると同時に、遺伝性難聴モデル動物としての拡充を図るべく分子生物学的手法を用いて組織解剖学的な詳細な検討を行い、霊長類内耳細胞の網羅的な解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained a large number of findings, mainly developmental findings, as well as aging and regeneration in the primate model animal, common marmoset. In particular, through this study, we have obtained knowledge on the basic knowledge as a model animal in common marmoset cochler development, allowing comparison with rodent models and with human specimens. In the process, numerous differences between primate models and existing rodent models were identified. We believe that we have succeeded in creating a platform for research on the inner ear of a primate model animal, which was our initial goal.
We believe that our study lead to more applied research such as disorder models using this animal in the future, and we have obtained results that will lead to further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来内耳研究ではヒト検体の利用が困難なことから、マウスモデルがよく利用されいた。しかし、しばしばマウスモデルではヒトの疾患や病態を説明できないことが存在することが知らている。今回、我々の検討では霊長類モデル動物であるコモンマーモセットに注目し、その内耳における発生から加齢までを対象に検討を行った。
検討の結果、本動物を今後の内耳研究に利用する際に必要となる基礎的な情報が集積され、本動物を用いたマウスモデルとは別の角度からの研究が可能になると考えられる。また、齧歯類と霊長類との間の種差も多数見出し、種差の点からも霊長類モデル動物の有用性が示された。本モデルは内耳研究に貢献することが期待される。