| Project/Area Number |
20H03837
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Susumu 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10245558)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村田 美幸 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50423752)
神田 敦宏 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80342707)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 糖尿病網膜症 / Glycer-AGE / 網膜神経病態 / Glycol-AGE |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病網膜症は重篤な視機能障害をきたす疾患である。これまでの糖尿病網膜症治療は血管病態を制御することを目的とされてきたが、近年、糖尿病網膜症において「神経病態」が注目されている。糖尿病網膜症では早期から網膜電図の異常などの網膜神経病態が生じる。しかし、糖尿病網膜症における神経保護的治療法は確立されていない。 グルコースおよびフルクトース代謝の中間体であるグリセルアルデヒド由来の終末糖化産物(Glycer-AGE)は、その細胞障害性の強さから糖尿病網膜症を含む様々な疾患への関与が報告されている。本研究では、Glycer-AGEの網膜神経病態への関与について検討をおこない、新規治療法開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Advanced glycation end products derived from glyceraldehyde called Toxic AGE (TAGE) due to its strong cytotoxicity, has been reported to be involved in the pathogenesis of various diseases including diabetic retinopathy. The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of retinal neuropathology caused by TAGE and to develop a novel treatment for DR using anti-TAGE antibodies. In cultured human retinal pigment epithelial cells (RPE), TAGE decreased the barrier function of RPE. We also identified candidate target proteins of TAGE in RPE cells. Plasma levels of TAGE tended to be higher in diabetic retinopathy patients than in controls, but the difference was not significant. Further detailed analysis by stage will be conducted in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病網膜症(diabetic retinopathy、DR)は重篤な視機能障害をきたす疾患であり、その病態理解は眼科学における最重要課題の一つである。これまでのDR治療はその血管病態を制御することを目的とされてきたが、近年、DRにおける「神経病態」が注目されている。しかし、DRにおける神経保護的治療法は現在のところ確立されておらず、眼科領域におけるアンメットニーズである。本研究によりTAGEが視細胞の恒常性維持に重要なRPEの機能を変化させることなどが明らかとなり、TAGEよる網膜神経病態形成機序の一端が示された。