Identification of glaucoma susceptibility genes by CRISPR screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Toru  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30361075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 航  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20646442)
佐藤 孝太  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50732327)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords緑内障 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / CRISPRスクリーニング / ゲノム解析 / iPS / CRISPR
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障は本邦の中途失明原因第一位の眼疾患であり、現在 も緑内障による失明患者が増加している。病態は多因子疾患であるにも関わらず、眼圧下降治療後も視野欠損が進行する症例が40%認め、アンメットメデ ィカルニーズが存在する。そのため、緑内障の眼圧以外の病態を明らかにし、病態特異的治療の開発が急務である。緑内障には遺伝的要因があり、ゲノムワイド関連解析(GWAS)により複数の緑内障関連SNPが同定されている。しかし、病態との因果関係について十分に検討されていない。本申請では神経保護治療のターゲットとなる網膜神経節細胞(RGC)の脆弱性に寄与する遺伝子変異とそのメカニズムを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A CRISPR screen was conducted to identify genes that contribute to neurovulnerability among a group of genes that fulfill the genome-wide significance level obtained by the glaucoma GWAS. Prior to this experiment, we established a stable cell line with constant expression of SpCas9 and evaluated the efficiency of genome editing as the experimental system, and evaluated known glaucoma-related genes, which showed induction of apoptotic cells. This test system was shown to be useful as an evaluation system for neurovulnerability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は中途失明原因のトップであり、他の失明眼疾患が減少する中で、緑内障による失明患者数は増加の一途を辿っている。多因子疾患である緑内障の病態には遺伝的要因が示唆されており、国際コンソーシアムを中心とした大規模な遺伝子解析がなされている。一方で既存のGWAS情報のみでは疾患表現型に直接影響を与える感受性遺伝子の同定が困難であった。本研究結果は、遺伝要因により発症する緑内障の病態解明および疾患に関与するターゲット分子を効率的に調べることができるシステムの構築として大きな意義があり、今後の創薬ターゲットの同定が期待される。