ocular tissue response by intraocular pressure and aqueous humor in glaucoma - investigation for the mechanism and biomarkers of intraocular pressure regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aihara Makoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80222462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋光 信佳  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40294962)
本庄 恵  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60399350)
木村 麗子 (山岸麗子)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (80704642)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords緑内障 / 眼圧 / 圧受容体 / 線維柱帯 / 房水 / 生理活性脂質 / 細胞応答 / 脂質メディエーター / バイオマーカー / 機械受容体 / 圧センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
眼球組織は生涯眼圧という内圧にさらされており、眼の神経組織は慢性的にストレスを受けている。そのため、バランスが崩れると眼圧が高くなり失明原因一位の緑内障になる。眼圧は眼内独自のシステムである房水の流れによって保たれているが、何故正常値に維持されているかは不明であり、また何故眼圧が高くなるかはよく分かっていない。我々は眼の組織に圧力センサーが存在し、眼圧を制御している可能性、また圧にさらされている眼組織から房水中に出てくる物質により眼圧が高くなる可能性を考え、本研究では眼内圧力センサーとそれに関係する房水中の物質を探索し、眼圧制御のメカニズムを解明して、緑内障の原因とその治療法を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trabecular meshwork (TM) and retinal ganglion cells (RGC) responded to the pressure change through pressure sensors. The pressure changed TM formation via PGE2 production and RGC death. ATX, LPA and TGFβ in aqueous humor induced pressure increase and were useful for the diagnosis of subtypes of glaucoma. Two kinds of new prostanoid receptor agonists reduced the outflow resistance leading to IOP reduction. Pressure receptors, prostanoid receptors, lysophospholipids, and TGFβ relates IOP regulation and glaucoma, and can be useful for the diagnosis of glaucoma and new therapeutic targets. In addition, we established the new ocular hypertension mouse model by ATX over expression, and the new method to visualize outflow pathway in vivo. These new tools will be useful to evaluate the ocular tissue response against the drugs and pressure changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
失明原因一位の緑内障の原因は眼圧による視神経乳頭障害で有り不可逆な神経変性を生じる。また唯一の治療法は眼圧下降であることから眼圧を制御することが不可欠である。本研究では眼圧による組織応答を介して眼圧制御機構の解明を目指した。新たに圧受容体を介した組織応答の存在、房水因子による眼圧上昇機構の解明と高眼圧モデルマウスの作成に成功した。改めて眼組織の圧変化に対する応答機能の存在と、眼圧上昇の房水バイオマーカーによる新たな治療標的を提案できたことから、今後の新たな緑内障の病因に迫る診断と眼圧下降および眼圧を上昇させない治療という扉を開き、緑内障による社会的損失を削減できる研究成果を得たと考える。