| Project/Area Number |
20H03841
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻川 明孝 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40402846)
杉山 治 近畿大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40586038)
長崎 正朗 京都大学, スーパーグローバルコース医学生命系ユニット, 特定教授 (90396862)
山田 亮 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50301106)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症 / パキコロイド新生血管 / 加齢黄斑変性 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / パキコロイド / ゲノムワイド生存解析 / 機械学習 / 人工知能 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
加齢黄斑変性(AMD)は先進国の失明原因の上位を占める疾患であるが、欧米人とアジア人で表現型に差がある。かつては人種差と考えられてきたが、研究代表者は、パキコロイド新生血管(PNV)という類似病態の混在が影響を与えている可能性を指摘した。本研究の目的はAMDとPNVの病態解明である。このため、研究代表者が機械学習の応用により策定したAMD/PNV診断基準をベースに、研究代表者の専門であるAMD/PNVの臨床研究と、同じく研究代表者の得意とするゲノム疫学的アプローチ、臨床ゲノム的アプローチ及び深層学習の技術を組み合わせる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the genomics and omics of central serous chorioretinopathy (CSC) and pachychoroid neovasculopathy (PNV). (1) Survival analysis was performed on CSC patients for the time to onset of PNV, revealing a significant association with the susceptibility gene for age-related macular degeneration, ARMS2, at the genome-wide level. Pathway analysis showed enrichment of ion transport-related pathways. (2) An international collaborative study exploring the susceptibility genes for CSC found a significant association with one variant related to cortisol levels in the blood. (3) Additionally, the natural progression of PNV, distribution of choroidal thickness, and the relationship between choroidal parameters and the genome were also discussed in the paper.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢黄斑変性は本邦の失明原因の上位に位置する疾患である。パキコロイド新生血管は、日本人でこれまで加齢黄斑変性と診断されてきたもののうち半数程度を占める病態であり、その病態解明は極めて重要である。また、パキコロイド新生血管は中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症を母体として発症することから、中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症の病態を解明することも同様に重要である。本研究によってこれらの病態の一端を解明することができ、本邦における加齢黄斑変性治療戦略に大きく貢献することが期待される。