Elucidation of the mechanism of whole eye development and its reproduction in vitro by regulating scaffold environment using pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ryuhei  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70535278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 清俊  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 寄附研究部門教授 (50187845)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / オルガノイド / 角膜 / YAP / 涙腺 / iPS細胞 / 眼発生 / ECM / 分化 / インテグリン / 細胞分化
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はヒト多能性幹細胞を用いて、角膜や網膜などの多系列眼細胞が同心円状に規則正しい配向で誘導される多帯状コロニー(SEAM)を世界で初めて報告した(Nature 2016)。SEAMはヒトの眼発生を高度に模倣した培養系であるが、一方で、いくつかの眼組織は発生しにくいことも明らかとなってきた。これらの要因について調べたところ、足場ECMを介してインプットされる機械的刺激シグナルが分化に重要であることが示唆された(Cell Rep. 2018)。本研究では、SEAMをヒト眼球発生モデルとして用いて、眼発生と足場ECMを介して伝わる機械的刺激に着目し、それらの関係性を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the effects of cytokines, scaffolds and the surrounding environment on ocular development using pluripotent stem cell-derived organoids. Using pluripotent stem cell-derived ocular organoids, we found that the activation of YAP/TAZ signalling is required for the induction of ocular surface ectoderm such as corneal epithelium, and that BMP signalling and WNT inhibitory factors secreted from the neuroectoderm are also required. On the other hand, the inactivation of YAP/TAZ signalling was suggested to be an important process for the differentiation of neural ectoderm such as the retina. We also demonstrated for the first time that lacrimal gland organoids can be generated from human pluripotent stem cells, and that the transcription factor BARX2, Matrigel as a scaffold, and EGFR signalling are important in the early stage of lacrimal gland organoids generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりこれまで詳細に理解されていなかったヒト眼発生とくに角膜や結膜上皮の発生機構を明らかにすることができた。さらにはこれまで報告のなかった、3次元のヒト涙腺オルガノイドを世界で初めて作製することに成功した(Hayashi R et al. Nature 2022)。本研究成果によりヒトの眼発生機構が明らかになっただけでなく、サイトカインや足場環境を調整することにより、多能性幹細胞から効率よく目的の眼細胞を誘導することが可能になり、再生医療や薬剤スクリーニング分野の発展に貢献できると考えられる。