| Project/Area Number |
20H03845
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities |
Principal Investigator |
Seko Yuko 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 感覚機能系障害研究部, 研究部長 (60301157)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 範行 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 非常勤講師 (10159395)
金田 誠 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (30214480)
富田 浩史 岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40302088)
梅澤 明弘 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所, 研究所長 (70213486)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 網膜視細胞 / ダイレクト・リプログラミング / 網膜色素変性 / 網膜 / 視細胞様細胞 / ミューラー細胞 / 神経節細胞 / 網膜視細胞モデル / ポリシストロニックベクター / 変性視細胞モデル / 網膜双極細胞 / 病態解析 / 薬剤スクリーニング / 再生 / ミュラー細胞 / 再生医療 / 網膜変性モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
網膜は視覚の最前線を担い、一度損傷を受けると回復しない。本研究は、網膜変性疾患について、試験管内での病態解明や創薬に応用する変性モデル細胞の作製に向けて、低コスト・簡便で汎用性が高い細胞培養システムを確立するための基盤的研究である。我々はこれまでに、“ダイレクト・リプログラミング”と呼ばれる再生技術で、ヒト体細胞から約1週間で光刺激に応答する視細胞様の細胞を分化誘導できることを見つけ、この方法で作製した網膜色素変性患者細胞由来の変性視細胞モデルが病態解析の一助になることを示した。本研究では、試験管内での網膜組織の再構成による評価系の開発、これを用いた新規治療開発を目指している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although methods to generate the retina from pluripotent stem cells have been established, it takes time for induction. Another method, transduction of transcription factors, CRX, NeuroD, RAX and OTX2, which is called “redirect differentiation”, can produce photosensitive photoreceptor-like cells (PLC) from somatic cells. Using this method, we produced PLC from retinitis pigmentosa (RP) patient-derived fibroblasts. Downregulation of phototransduction-related genes in patient-derived cells was restored by 4-PBA, an inhibitor of ER stress. RP is a hereditary, late-onset, progressive retinal degenerative disease, where retinal photoreceptor cells slowly die. To prevent progression of the disease, increasing strategies including gene therapy, have been proposed almost in research stages. Cost-effective screening system using such cellular modeling as shown by us may be useful. Another achievement was improvement of induction efficiency toward PLC by newly developed polycistronic vectors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中枢神経の1部である網膜の光受容細胞である視細胞は損傷を受けると回復は困難であるが、ES細胞やiPS細胞から再生できるようになっている。この方法では再生に数か月かかるが、ダイレクト・リプログラミングと呼ばれる再生技術では機能は限定的ではあるが1~2週間で視細胞様の細胞に分化誘導できる。遺伝性・遅発性発症・進行性である網膜色素変性の患者由来細胞からこの方法で分化誘導した変性視細胞様細胞におけるmRNAや蛋白を解析し、発現変化をパラメーターとした薬剤スクリーニングを試み、変化を正常化する薬剤を見いだした。遺伝性網膜変性の進行抑制を目指した短期間・低コストの評価系の開発に繋がる可能性が示唆された。