Development of treatment for cutaneous ulcers via de novo epithelialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurita Masakazu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20424111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金山 幸司  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40612601)
岡崎 睦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50311618)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮膚潰瘍 / 毛髪再生 / 皮膚付属器再生 / 遺伝子治療 / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / DDS / 治療開発 / 再生医療 / 遺伝子導入 / リプログラミング / 創傷治癒 / 再プログラム化 / 直接転換 / 上皮化 / 組織胎児化 / 難治性潰瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではアデノ随伴ウイルスベクター(AAV)を用いた遺伝子導入によって「皮膚潰瘍に存在する間葉系細胞から上皮細胞への細胞系譜の転換を介して、潰瘍面から直接的に上皮化、創傷の閉鎖をはかる皮膚潰瘍治療法)」の臨床応用へ向けた研究開発を行う。当技術は潰瘍面全体からの同時多発的な上皮化を介して、潰瘍面積によらない速やかな創の閉鎖を可能にする。特に本技術に特化した遺伝子導入法、創傷処置方法を最適化し、動物モデルによる中長期的な安全性の検討を行うことによって、臨床応用可能な技術へと開発を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project has achieved the development of novel adeno-associated virus vectors, AAV carriers to reduce unintended nonspecific gene expression, and technology to enable simultaneous regeneration of skin appendages, with the aim of improving the efficiency and safety, and providing a clue to its industrialization of innovative therapies which enables de novo epithelization from cutaneous ulcer via direct reprogramming of wound mesenchymal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、皮膚潰瘍面に存在する間葉系細胞から皮膚付属器を有する皮膚の新生を惹起する方法が開発されたほか、皮膚潰瘍面の間系細胞、表皮組織に対して最適化された新規AAVカプシド、非特異的な遺伝子導入を削減しうる新しいAAVキャリアが開発された。これらの成果は、潰瘍面積によらず上皮化を与える新しい皮膚潰瘍の治療法開発、組織胎児化による複合的組織再生法の開発など、次世代の局所的組織再生法開発の礎となることが期待される。