Project/Area Number |
20H03848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tateki Kubo 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00362707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松崎 伸介 森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60403193)
河合 建一郎 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423177)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アポトーシス / 伸展刺激 / 線維芽細胞 / LIMK2 / 細胞骨格 / Rhoファミリー低分子量Gタンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究で我々が着目するのは、細胞骨格であるアクチンと、アクチンの制御を担うRhoA、Rac1、Cdc42に代表されるRhoファミリー低分子量Gタンパク質という分子群であり、それらの分子が線維芽細胞の分化・アポトーシスにどう関与するのかを明らかにする。また、それに加えて、ケロイド・肥厚性瘢痕形成の重要因子としても知られ、細胞骨格を最も物理的に変形させる機械的伸展刺激にも着目し、ケロイド・肥厚性瘢痕形成機構の解明と治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Normal human dermal fibroblasts promote differentiation into myofibroblasts via the RhoA/ROCK/LIMK2/cofilin pathway upon mechanical stimulation. In addition, Bcl2 expression is increased while Bax is decreased following mechanical stimulation, indicating that the fibroblasts are resistant to apoptosis. Activation or inactivation of LIMK2 suppresses the promotion of differentiation into myofibroblasts. Furthermore, inactivation of LIMK2 reduced the proliferative potential of fibroblasts and decreased Bcl2 expression. Since keloids and hypertrophic scars are due to, in part, fibroblast differentiation into myofibroblasts and resistance to apoptosis, targeting the RhoA/ROCK/LIMK2/cofilin pathway may lead to new therapeutic agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト皮膚線維芽細胞が伸展刺激によりアポトーシスがどのような動態を示すかを報告した研究は少ない。今回、線維芽細胞は伸展刺激によりアポトーシスに耐性を獲得することが示され、ケロイド・肥厚性瘢痕形成の一因が明らかとなった。また、LIMK2に注目することで皮膚線維芽細胞の分化およびアポトーシスの両方の側面からケロイド・肥厚性瘢痕の病態を制御できる可能性が示唆された。ケロイド・肥厚性瘢痕の薬物治療は未だ確立されたものがなく難治性の病態であるが、LIMK2をターゲットにした治療法の開発は今後「傷跡を残さない治療」を実現する可能性があり、異常瘢痕に悩む数多くの患者たちのQOLを改善できうると考える。