Analysis of metastasis and growth of melanoma cells under irradiation of specific light exposure with Gq mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021-2023)
Kobe University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hashikawa Kazunobu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90403237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊原 晶子  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00569866)
野村 正  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30529566)
高須 啓之  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40566022)
榊原 俊介  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (50444592)
寺師 浩人  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80217421)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメラノーマ / Gq / 青色光 / OPN4 / メラノプシン / 光受容 / 転移
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性黒色腫は極めて難治な悪性腫瘍である。悪性黒色腫の発生には光線暴露との関係が古くから示されてきたが、われわれはこれまでの先行研究において光受容タンパク質の一つであるOPN4が悪性黒色腫にも発現していることを示してきた。一方、Gqは、近年、悪性腫瘍における転移のしやすさとの関連が示されてきた。このGqはOPN4のセカンドメッセンジャーであり、これらの事柄を併せると、悪性黒色腫でのGq変異株にOPN4の感受性波長を照射することで転移をきたしやすくなる可能性がある。これを逆に考えると、この波長を遮蔽することで転移を抑制できる可能性がある。本研究ではこれらの仮説を証明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aim to establish melanoma cell lines with mutations in the Gq protein, a second messenger of OPN4, and analyze their behavior. For this study, we focused on the MEWO and G361 cell lines. First, we confirmed that the R138Q mutation was not already present in either cell line by performing a full-length sequence analysis of Gq. Next, we attempted to introduce two single amino acid sequence mutations into the Gq gene. One was the R138Q mutation, and the other was a silent mutation to confirm the introduction of the mutation. During the research period, we successfully introduced the R138Q mutation and confirmed it at the nucleotide sequence level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メラノーマはGqのG138Q変異によりその悪性度を増し、転移を生じやすくなることが最初に明らかとなった悪性腫瘍である。またGqはOPN4を介して青色光により活性化される。近年、Gqの同様の変異は他の悪性腫瘍の挙動にも影響を与えることが明らかとなっており、新薬の開発ターゲットとなっている。われわれが樹立してきた細胞株はOPN4を介して青色光でシグナルをコントロールすることができる。今後、新薬の候補が開発された際には、本細胞株を用いることでその効能を容易に解析することができるモデルとなり得る。