Project/Area Number |
20H03850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Junichi Nakai 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80237198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒田 晶子 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00266082)
安藤 恵子 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40221741)
中村 卓史 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90585324)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 呼吸 / 嚥下 / イメージング / Munc18-1 / バリン / 感覚 / 唾液腺 / 舌運動 / 脳幹部 / 運動 / 味覚 / 神経機構 / 神経回路 / 誤嚥性肺炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢化が進む我が国において、肺炎は死亡率の上昇傾向が続き、2011年には脳血管疾患を抜いて我が国の死亡率第3位となっている。肺炎患者の約7割が75歳以上の高齢者であり、また、高齢者の肺炎のうち、7割以上が誤嚥性肺炎によるものである。したがって、誤嚥性肺炎を引き起こす嚥下障害に対する対策が重要である。 基礎歯科分野においては、嚥下障害に関連する嚥下のメカニズム、特に嚥下の神経回路機構はまだ十分解明されていない。そのため、本研究では嚥下の神経機構の解明を行う。 意義:本研究の成果は、嚥下障害の予防、治療や、リハビリに役立つ。また、誤嚥性肺炎による死亡を低下させると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Elderly people are prone to aspiration pneumonia, but the mechanisms of respiration and swallowing that underlie aspiration pneumonia, particularly the neural circuit mechanisms involving the crosstalk between respiration and swallowing, have not yet been fully elucidated, and elucidation of these mechanisms is an urgent task. Analysis of the neural circuits involved in respiration and swallowing revealed that agglutination occurs within the cell body of GABA neurons, resulting in abnormal neural activity (convulsions). In addition, the effects of D-valine and L-valine on tongue and respiratory movements were examined, and it was found that D-valine induced more frequent tongue movements than L-valine. This study clarifies the basis of respiration and swallowing, and serves as a basis for preventing aspiration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化が進む我が国において、肺炎は死亡率第3位となっている。高齢者の肺炎のうち、7割以上が誤嚥性肺炎によるものである。呼吸と嚥下は密接に関連していることがわかっている。本研究は、呼吸と嚥下のクロストークを含む神経回路機構を解明するものであり、嚥下中枢と呼吸中枢とのクロストークの神経機構が解明され、嚥下による気道防衛の機構の解明が進んだ。本研究で得られる呼吸・嚥下機構に関する基礎生理学的成果を誤嚥性肺炎の予防、治療や、リハビリに役立てることにより、健康長寿社会の実現に貢献する。また、呼吸や嚥下運動を円滑に行うための医薬品の開発につながる可能性がある。