Elucidation of the Mechanisms Governing the Proliferation, Migration and Metastasis of Oral Cancer Cells using Single Cell Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Watabe Tetsuro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00334235)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔がん / 増殖 / 運動 / 転移 / シングルセル解析 / TGF-β / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞は正常細胞が無限の増殖能を獲得することにより生じ、さらに運動能を獲得することで、全身に転移し患者の生命を奪う。がんによる死亡の9割が転移に関連していることを考えると、がんの進展におけるがん細胞の運動能の獲得機構の解明は急務である。本研究においては、腫瘍組織(がん微小環境)における様々な外部因子による口腔がん細胞の増殖と運動の制御がどのように関連しているかという重要な問いを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TGF-β increases epithelial cancer cell migration and metastasis by inducing EMT. TGF-β also inhibits cell proliferation by inducing G1 phase cell-cycle arrest. However, the correlation between these tumor-promoting and -suppressing effects remains unclear. Here, we show that TGF-β confers higher motility and metastatic ability to oral cancer cells in G1 phase. Mechanistically, KRTAP2-3 is a regulator of these dual effects of TGF-β, and its expression is correlated with tumor progression in patients with head and neck cancer and migratory and metastatic potentials of oral cancer cells. Furthermore, scRNA seq reveals that TGF-β generates two populations of mesenchymal cancer cells with differential cell-cycle status through two distinctive EMT pathways mediated by Slug and KRTAP2-3. Thus, TGF-β-induced KRTAP2-3 orchestrates cancer cell proliferation and migration by inducing EMT, suggesting motile cancer cells arrested in G1 phase as a target to suppress metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで多くの研究者が「増殖をしている細胞が運動する」という通念を持ってきたが、本研究成果により、「増殖をしていない細胞が運動する」という新たな概念を提唱し、基礎細胞生物学におけるパラダイムシフトを起こした点で学術的意義が大きい。また、本研究の成果により新たな診断マーカーならびに治療標的が同定されたため、臨床応用面での波及効果から社会的意義も大きい。