Involvement of mechanosensors in periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kido Mizuho  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60253457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 優  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (50823308)
門脇 知子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (70336080)
吉本 怜子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70878181)
本田 裕子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (60295053)
西山 めぐみ  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00802844)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上皮 / 付着上皮 / イオンチャネル / TRPチャネル / メカノセンサー / 細胞移動 / 歯肉 / 口腔上皮 / 歯周病 / マウス / TRPV4
Outline of Research at the Start
成人の8割が罹患すると言われる歯周病による歯の喪失は、食事や発語困難など生活の質を低下させ、生活習慣病の増悪等にも関わることから、新たな治療法の開発は社会の要望でもある。歯周病は、口腔粘膜上皮―歯エナメル質間の生理的封鎖破綻、それに続く歯槽骨吸収により歯が脱落する疾患である。歯と歯肉とを結合しているのは、歯肉付着上皮が歯周病の発症部位となるのは、歯肉特有の力学的環境によると考えられる。
そこで、歯肉付着上皮がメカノセンサーイオンチャネルを介して、加わる力と組織の硬さを感知し、その環境に応じて振る舞うことが歯肉付着上皮の脆弱性に繋がっていると仮説を立て歯周病の新たな抑止策を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The majority of Japanese population experiences a decline in quality of life due to periodontal disease, such as difficulty in eating and speaking. Furthermore, periodontal disease is associated with cardiovascular disease, diabetes, and dementia. However, methods for the prevention and treatment of periodontal disease are still under development. The onset of periodontal disease is caused by the breakdown of the “junction epithelium”, which located between the gingival epithelium and the tooth enamel. In this study, we focused on the mechanical environment specific to the junctional epithelium and found that the mechanosensors play a part in regulating epithelial cell-cell junctions and cell migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
a口腔上皮あるいは歯肉付着上皮は常に口腔からの多様な温度および物理機械刺激などに曝され、その刺激に適応し粘膜組織構築をダイナミックに変化させている。
私たちは、温かい温度および機械刺激により活性化されるTRPV4が歯肉付着上皮に強く発現していることを見出した。TRPV4は細胞間接着複合体を構成する分子群と直接タンパク間相互作用をすることが報告されている。そこで、歯肉付着上皮に高発現するメカノセンサーTRPV4を介した細胞間接着制機能解明が治療戦略の一つになり得るとの着想に至った。