Identification of novel dental pulp stem cells and analysis of their regulatory mechanisms of differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Toshihide  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90329475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 俊文  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00222612)
小林 泰浩  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20264252)
細矢 明宏  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70350824)
西田 大輔  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, PF (00843608)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords象牙芽細胞 / 修復象牙質 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 細胞稠密層 / 細胞系譜解析 / 細胞の枯渇実験 / PTH / 象牙質 / 歯髄細胞稠密層 / PTH受容体 / 第三象牙質 / Cre/loxP遺伝情報改変技術
Outline of Research at the Start
外傷、う蝕などの重度の象牙質損傷は、 象牙芽細胞死を引き起こす。それに応じ、歯髄幹細胞(DPSC)が新たな象牙芽細胞に分化し、硬組織を修復すると考えられている。しかし、DPSCの実体についての見解は未だ統一しておらず、 分化のマスター因子はもとより、分化調節機構は未解明のままである。我々はCre/loxP遺伝情報改変技術を活用して象牙芽細胞が枯渇される独自の歯髄内実験系を開発することで、特定の歯髄亜集団が、象牙質の形成に寄与することを見出した。本研究では、これら歯髄内実験系とフェイトマッピング解析を用いることで、DPSCを同定し、象牙芽細胞分化機構を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that reparative dentin formation is induced by odontoblast death, and the expression of parathyroid hormone receptor (PTHR) in pulp tissue is upregulated during this process. Based on the previous above findings, the following findings were revealed in our study. (1) In response to odontoblast death, proliferative activity of Nestin(Nes)-positive and -negative dental pulp cells localized in the cell-rich zone was increased and they differentiated into type I collagen(Col1)-positive odontoblast-like cells. (2) Administration of teriparatide, a biologically active N-terminal 1-34 peptide of the human PTH, increased the formation of reparative dentin following osteoblast depletion. (3) Administration of teriparatide tended to increase the formation of reparative dentin induced by physical defects in dentin. (4) Nes-positive cells in the cell-rich zone were found to be quiescent and long-lived.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔は、咀嚼機能を介して生命維持の根幹を司る重要な器官であり、この咀嚼機能の発現には、正常な歯牙硬組織の維持が必須である。したがって、臨床の現場では、象牙質欠損をより速やかに補填する新規治療法の開発が求められているが、その硬組織修復メカニズムは未だ良くわかっていない。本研究成果により、象牙芽細胞の細胞死が細胞稠密層に局在する歯髄細胞を介して修復象牙質形成に寄与することが明らかになった。今後は、以上の研究成果をさらに発展させ、人為的な修復象牙質形成の誘導を可能とする新規硬組織再生治療法の開発を目指した基盤研究の創生に繋がることが期待される。