| Project/Area Number |
20H03854
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Hirata Masato 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (60136471)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安河内 友世 (川久保友世) 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (70507813)
溝上 顕子 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (70722487)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 生活習慣病胎児期起源説 / オステオカルシン / グリコーゲンホスホリラーぜ / エピゲノム / one carbon metabolism / 生活習慣病 / DOHaD / 葉酸 / 肥満 / グリコーゲン分解 / DOHad |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、妊娠母体の栄養状態が児の将来の疾患発症リスクを規定することが示唆され、その機序としてエピゲノム制御異常が想定されている。 申請者らはこれまで、骨基質蛋白質であるオステオカルシン (OC) によるエネルギー代謝の改善効果の解析の一端で、高脂肪食を摂取する妊娠母体から生まれた仔は肥満になり易いが、妊娠中のOC投与によって、生まれた仔の肥満が改善されるという結果を得ている。本研究ではこの知見を発展させ、妊娠期栄養状態の影響が世代を越えて継承される機構とOCによる肥満や糖脂質代謝異常の回避機構について、ニュートリエピゲノミクス (nutrition-epigenomics) の観点から解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An increasing amount of evidence indicates that an adverse perinatal environment contributes to a higher risk of metabolic disorders in later life of the offspring. We show that a maternal high-fat-high-sucrose diet during pregnancy causes metabolic disorders in the offspring via hypermethylation of the liver Pygl gene, encoding glycogen phosphorylase L, which mediates hepatic glycogenolysis. The lower expression of Pygl induced by the maternal diet causes the hepatic accumulation of glycogen and triglyceride in the offspring, which remains in adulthood. The administration of osteocalcin during pregnancy upregulates Pygl expression via both direct and indirect epigenomic pathways, resulting in the mitigation of the maternal diet-induced obesity and abnormal glucose and lipid metabolism in adulthood. We propose that maternal energy status is reflected in the hepatic glycogenolysis capacity of the offspring via epigenetic modification of Pygl and osteocalcin regulates glycogenolysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活習慣病、特に肥満に関わるDOHaD (Developmental Origin of Health and Disease; 生活習慣病胎児期起源説)の一例を分子メカニズムレベルで解明した学術的意義は大きい。また、妊娠期間中だけに投与したOCで、産仔の肥満を軽減する分子メカニズムも明らかにした意義も大きい。さらには母体に投与したOCが胎盤を介して胎児に、そしてさらに産仔に影響し肝臓内で自己再生的にOGが増える事を示した。今回の成果は、生活習慣病、特に肥満に対する新たな生理・薬理学的アプローチにつながる可能性がある。