Rejuvenation of mucosal immunosenescence by the sublingual vaccine: The prevention and treatment for periodontal disease and arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujihashi Kohtaro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (50820354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 宏介  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (50283792)
中橋 理佳  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (80391887)
落合 智子 (栗田智子)  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (20130594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords舌下ワクチン / 歯周病 / 老化 / 高原特異的IgA / サイトカイン / 歯槽骨吸収 / 抗原特異的IgA / 粘膜ワクチン / 粘膜免疫 / 動脈硬化 / 分泌型IgA / 唾液IgA抗体 / アジュバント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では老化免疫の回復を目指した舌下ワクチンを用い、老齢マウスに有効かつ安全にP.gingivalis 表面抗原(OMP40)特異的粘膜・全身免疫応答を誘導し、歯周病と動脈硬化の予防法を確立する。さらに、OMP40特異的IgA、IgG抗体の役割を解明し、抗体療法による治療基盤の構築を目指す。最後に、舌下免疫による老化免疫回復の誘導・制御機構を細胞・分子レベルで解明し、知見が限定的である感染症予防に不可欠な第一線のバリアを担う粘膜免疫における老化の影響とその回復についての学術的基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent periodontal disease and its-associated diseases including arteriosclerosis and aspiration pneumonia for the elderly, we aimed to develop a sublingual vaccine using outer membrane protein from Porphyromonas gingivalis as a vaccine antigen. Mice have sublingually immunized with OMP40 plus CpG ODN and plasmid Flt3 ligand plasmid as a mucosal adjuvant. The vaccinated mice showed increased levels of OMP-specific salivary IgA and serum IgG antibody responses. Similarly, when aged mice (>18 month-old) were given the sublingual vaccine, these mice showed elevated levels of OMP-specific antibody responses in serum and saliva. Importantly, when mice given a sublingual vaccine were infected with P. gingivalis, reduced levels of periodontal bone loss were observed. These results indicate that the OMP40-based sublingual vaccine is a potent strategy for the prevention of periodontal disease-associated systemic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要原因菌の1つであるP. gingivalis口腔感染症としての歯周病は、動脈硬化、リウマチ、誤嚥性肺炎、糖尿病など様々な全身系疾患の引き金となると報告されており、加齢による口腔感染症に対する免疫力の低下は高齢者に重篤な健康被害を引き起こす。そこで、高齢者の口腔内局所とそれに関連する全身系の両方の疾患を予防・治療する有効な対策の開発が求められている。経口・経鼻免疫に代表される粘膜免疫法は粘膜局所と全身系に二段構えのバリアを構築することができ、歯周病と全身疾患の予防に有効と考えられ、高齢者の生活資質を向上に貢献し、健全な健康長寿社会を構築・維持することはできる。