The role of lactate shuttle inbone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (80142313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥井 達雄  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (40610928)
波多 賢二  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨転移 / 乳酸シャトル / GPR81 / がん / 乳酸
Outline of Research at the Start
低酸素状態に陥り易いがんは増殖、代謝の維持のためWarburg効果により解糖系を好気的環境下で利用し、産生した乳酸とプロトンを乳酸/H+共輸送体MCT4により細胞外に放出する。細胞外の乳酸はMCT1を通じて周囲の細胞内に取り込まれ再利用される。この乳酸の出し入れは乳酸シャトルと呼ばれ、がんに特有に見られる。本研究では、乳酸シャトルが骨微小環境を変化させがんの骨転移進展を制御するとの仮説に基づき、乳酸シャトルが、がんの骨転移、骨からの二次転移、骨痛誘発に寄与することを明らかにし、骨転移病態のメカニズム解明に新たな情報、視点を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells produce and secrete large amounts of lactate due to the Warburg effect, and the secreted lactate is taken up and recycled by both cancer cells and normal cells. This paracrine transfer of lactate is a cancer-specific phenomenon called "lactate shuttle," but its role in bone metastasis is unknown. We found that monocarboxylate transporter 4 (MCT4), which regulates lactate secretion, and GPR81, a G protein-coupled lactate receptor, regulate bone metastasis and cancer pain through lactate shuttle in breast cancer cells. Our study uncovered a new regulatory mechanism of bone metastasis and contribute to the development of innovative bone metastasis therapies through the regulation of lactate shuttles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、がん遺伝子/がん抑制遺伝子とは異なる視点からのアプローチとして、がんの増大、浸潤、転移における細胞内エネルギー代謝系およびその代謝産物の役割に関する研究が進められている。その中でも、がんに対する乳酸代謝の影響、あるいはがん治療ターゲットとしての乳酸代謝が改めて注目されている。本研究はがん患者の管理を困難にし、生命予後を大きく左右する骨転移における乳酸シャトルの役割を解明した点で学術的意義は高い。さらに、乳酸シャトルは、がんの種類にかかわらず全てのがんに共通の現象であり、本研究の成果はがん治療に広範に応用できると期待される。