Functional and pathological analyses of inflammatory bone destruction disease by a novel Rab protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Tsukuba Takayuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30264055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 詠子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10176612)
山口 優  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (50823308)
門脇 知子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (70336080)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炎症性骨破壊疾患 / 細胞内輸送 / 歯周病 / 関節リウマチ / Rab44 / 破骨細胞 / 免疫細胞 / 細胞内小胞輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病や関節リウマチは代表的な炎症性骨破壊疾患であり、破骨細胞や免疫関連細胞の制御異常により惹起する疾患である。我々は独自の研究から、破骨細胞や免疫関連細胞に発現する新規遺伝子Rab44を見出した。本研究の目的は、炎症性骨破壊疾患におけるRab44の機能を解明することである。そのためにRab44のノックアウトマウスを用いて、歯周病および関節リウマチのモデル実験を行い、野生型マウスとRab44ノックアウトマウスでの病態を比較する。本研究によって免疫細胞や破骨細胞での細胞内小胞輸送の新たな一面を解明し、炎症性骨破壊疾患での役割解析に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease and rheumatoid arthritis are representative inflammatory bone destruction diseases, which are caused by dysregulation of osteoclasts and immune cells. Through our own research, we identified a novel gene, Rab44, that is expressed in osteoclasts and immune cells. However, the function of Rab44 in vivo is unknown. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the function of Rab44 in inflammatory bone destruction diseases. To this end, we used Rab44 knockout mice to model periodontal disease and rheumatoid arthritis, and compared the disease states of wild-type and Rab44-knockout mice. Based on this study, we will elucidate a new aspect of intracellular vesicle trafficking in immune cells and osteoclasts, leading to analysis of its role in inflammatory bone destruction diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rab44の研究は破骨細胞の多核化のメカニズムを膜輸送や小胞輸送という切り口から明らかにできる可能性があり、膜輸送と細胞の多核化・巨大化の関係性を明らかにできる可能性が含まれている。さらに骨代謝疾患の新しい病態の解明に繋がる可能性がある。本研究では破骨細胞や免疫系細胞にRab44が特異的に発現しているという我々の独自の知見を基盤にして歯周病や関節リウマチへの応用を視野に入れた研究を展開した。Rab44の分子基盤の解明は破骨細胞の骨吸収機構や免疫細胞でのRab44の解明にとって有益な情報となるだけでなく、新しい骨代謝治療薬あるいは歯周病治療薬への手掛かりになる可能性がある。