The effect of periodontitis on metabolism in skeletal muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Sayaka  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 准教授(キャリアアップ) (60510352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 敏彦  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10292848)
高橋 宏和  佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20607783)
廣田 朝光  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50435674)
服部 淳彦  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病 / 骨格筋 / 糖代謝 / 腸内細菌叢 / 代謝異常 / 糖尿病 / 筋肉
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、筋量減少症(サルコペニア)と肥満(体脂肪増加)が重なった状態であるサルコペニア肥満が注目されている。骨格筋は質・量共に重要な組織であり全身の糖代謝調節においても基幹的役割を担っている。サルコペニア肥満は、生活習慣病の疾患リスクが上昇し、骨格筋での代謝および運動機能を低下させる。本研究の目的は、メタボリックシンドローム患者とモデルマウスを用いて、歯周病が骨格筋での糖代謝、サルコペニア肥満および運動機能に与える影響を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that anti-Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg) antibody titers positively correlated with intramuscular adipose tissue content (IMAC), fasting blood glucose, and HOMA-IR in metabolic syndrome patients. In C57BL/6J mice fed a high-fat diet, recipients of oral Pg (HFPg) had impaired glucose tolerance, insulin resistance, and higher IMAC compared to recipients of saline (HFco). The soleus muscle in HFPg mice exhibited fat infiltration and lower glucose uptake with higher Tnfa expression and lower insulin signaling than in HFco mice. Gene set enrichment analysis showed that TNFα signaling via NFκB gene set was enriched in the soleus muscle of HFPg mice. Moreover, TNF-α also decreased glucose uptake in C2C12 myoblast cells in vitro. Pg administration altered the gut microbiome. Our findings suggest that infection with Pg is a risk factor for metabolic syndrome and skeletal muscle metabolic dysfunction via gut microbiome alteration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニア(加齢性筋量減少症)は加齢とともに骨格筋量の減少をきたす概念であるが、近年筋量の減少と脂肪量の増加を伴うサルコペニア肥満が注目されている。本研究ではPorphyromonas gingivalisの投与により骨格筋の脂肪化及び代謝異常が認められたことから、歯周病の予防及び治療がサルコペニア肥満の病態改善に寄与する可能性が示唆された。Pgの感染はMSのリスクファクターとなり、骨格筋の代謝異常を引き起こす可能性が示唆された。