Prediction of periodontal disease progression by a mathematical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Chiharu  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00755358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 眞里子  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (10342833)
三木 康史  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10598395)
柏木 陽一郎  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (20598396)
村上 伸也  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周病重症化予測 / RNAシークエンス / マイクロバイオーム / マウスモデル / 数理モデル / 歯周病 / 細菌叢解析 / 歯槽骨吸収 / オミクス解析 / 歯周病進行経路 / 重症化予測 / オミックス解析 / マウス歯周病細菌叢 / 遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は歯の喪失を招く第一の原因である。そのため、歯周病の進行を予測し、早期に介入することが、人々の健康増進や生活の質の維持には重要である。しかしながら、歯周病の重症化の病態は個人によって異なり、同疾患を正確に予測することは困難である。そこで、本研究では、歯周病進行の経路を数理モデル化することで歯周病重症化の病態解明及び歯周病の重症化を予測する診断技術開発の基盤を構築することを目的として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed microbiome analysis and RNA sequencing analysis using gingival tissue during the progression of periodontal disease in mice and identified pathways specific to periodontal disease progression at the bacterial and molecular levels. We then developed a mathematical model of the interaction between the identified molecules and bacteria. Furthermore, by analyzing the mathematical model, we identified the factors that significantly influence the alveolar bone integrity in periodontal disease at the systems level. As a result, we predicted that molecules involved in monocyte migration and bacterial infection would affect alveolar bone resorption. We further validated the predictions by in vivo experiments. This study demonstrated that the mathematical model is useful for the development of prognosis and diagnosis of periodontal disease progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は歯の喪失を招く第一の原因である。そのため、歯周病が重症化するのを予測・予防することが、人々の健康増進やQOLの維持には重要である。しかしながら、歯周病の重症化を正確に予測する実用的な診断技術は未だ開発されていない。そこで本研究では、歯周病の重症化を制御している細菌や遺伝子発現変化のダイナミクスをシステムレベルで捉えるために、システムバイオロジーの解析法を取り入れて歯周病重症化を予測する技術開発の基盤となる研究を実施した。本研究で構築されたモデルは、ヒト検体を用いて改良することで、個々の歯周病患者の重症化を予測することが可能となり、歯周病の個別化医療の実現に繋がることが期待される。