New therapeutic strategy for periodontal disease targeting exosomal miRNA derived from GMSCs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Takao  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80507781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武富 孝治  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10553290)
新城 尊徳  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20711394)
讃井 彰一  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70507780)
西村 英紀  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (80208222)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯肉幹細胞 / エクソソーム / M2マクロファージ / CD73 / miR-1260b / ERストレス / miRNA / 歯周炎
Outline of Research at the Start
幹細胞による疾病治療効果には、幹細胞から分泌されるエクソソームと呼ばれる細胞分泌小胞が中心的役割を果たしており、エクソソームに内包されるmiRNAが損傷組織の遺伝子発現を制御することで治癒を促進することが明らかにされつつある。申請者らは歯肉幹細胞が分泌するエクソソームの有する著明な抗炎症・創傷治癒促進効果を発見したが、その詳細な分子基盤は不明である。
本研究は、歯肉幹細胞由来エクソソームmiRNAを新たな核酸創薬ターゲットとした新規歯周治療の分子基盤を確立することで、最小限の幹細胞から歯周病の炎症の収束・組織リモデリング・再生シグナルを効果的に誘導する革新的歯周治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the somatic mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs),ginvival tissue-derived MSCs (GMSCs) are easily accessible and characterized by their prominent immunomodulatory and exosome productive capacities. In this project, we reviealed that GMSCs-derived exosomal CD73 is critical for M2 macrophage polarization which contribute to anti-iflammation and tissue repair. We further identified that exosomal miR-1260b inhibits periodontal bone loss by targeting ATF6β mediated regulation of ER stress.These findings are of considerable therapeutic significance to understand the cellular and molecular mechanisms of GMSC-derived exosomes in periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞による治療効果には、分泌されるエクソソームと呼ばれる細胞外小胞が重要であることが明らかとなりつつある。本研究では、歯科治療で生じた廃棄歯肉からヒト歯肉幹細胞を単離し、そのエクソソームを用いた歯周炎治療のための基盤研究を行った。本研究により、歯肉幹細胞由来エクソソームに含有される分子が、いかなる機序で歯周炎で損傷を受けた組織で抗炎症作用および歯槽骨吸収抑制効果を生じるかを解明した。これらの知見は歯科にとどまらない、幹細胞医療発展への貢献が期待できる。