| Project/Area Number |
20H03866
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鷲尾 絢子 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10582786)
田畑 泰彦 京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
池田 弘 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80621599)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | バイオセラミックス / バイオアクティブガラス / ゼラチン・ハイドロゲル / 根尖歯周組織 / 再生療法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
根尖歯周組織に生じた大きな病変(骨欠損)は本来の骨組織へと回復せず瘢痕化しやすい.これまでに申請者らは生体活性バイオセラミックスBioactive Glass(BG)を配合した歯科用生体材料の開発を進めており,成果の一部は根管充填用材料として既に臨床応用されている.本研究では,申請者らの研究をさらに発展させ,BGと生体吸収性バイオセラミックスであるβTCPから両者の特徴を併せ持つBG-βTCP複合粒子を作製し,ゼラチン・ハイドロゲルと組み合わせた根尖歯周組織再生用生体材料を開発することを目的としている.本研究で得られる成果は歯科領域のみならず医科領域の硬組織再生療法にも応用可能である.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed composite particle with characters of Bioactive Glass (BG) and βTCP, and the composite particle-combined gelatin sponge, and found that (1) pH of the composite particle is 9.7-9.9, and calcium silicate compound is induced on the surface of the composite particle, (2) hydroxyapatite is induced on the surface of the composite particle-combined gelatin sponge, (3) the cytotoxicity of the composite particle is low and there are no effects on the cell differentiation, and (4) pores of the composite particle-combined gelatin sponge is maintained in vivo, and cell invasion and angioplasty occurs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,Bioactive Glass(BG)とβTCP両者の特徴を持つ複合粒子,および本粒子を配合したゼラチンスポンジを新規に開発したこと,本粒子は材料学的・生体反応的に安定しており,BG単独および複合粒子配合ゼラチンスポンジ表層にハイドロキシアパタイトが誘導されること,複合粒子の細胞毒性は低く,BG単独および本粒子配合ゼラチンスポンジは生体内で細孔が保持され細胞侵入と血管形成が生じることから,歯髄・根尖歯周組織の再生医用材料として最適であることを明らかにした.以上は,歯科医療レベルを向上させる治療法への展開が可能である点で学術的・社会的意義は大きい成果である.