Integrated analysis of risks on periodontitis in genetics and aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Furuichi Yasushi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80305143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桃沢 幸秀  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40708583)
高田 鮎子  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70825968)
清水 伸太郎  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80734235)
松下 健二  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 口腔疾患研究部, 部長 (90253898)
長澤 敏行  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90262203)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords加齢 / SNP / 歯周炎 / 腸管 / 細菌叢 / プロバイオティクス / 老化 / 歯周組織 / 消化管 / SASP / GWAS
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周炎は、罹患している患者の年齢層が高く、煙草や糖尿病などの環境要因の影響が強く現れることが知られている。そのため、歯周病に対する遺伝的要因の影響を詳細に調べることは難しく、多くの患者サンプルを用いた研究が必要とされている。一方、老化細胞では、明らかな細菌感染などの原因が無くとも炎症を亢進させるサイトカイン分泌等が促進されていることが知られており、高齢者において疾患が慢性的になり、炎症が継続する理由の一つと考えられている。今回の研究課題では、歯周炎と老化に関する遺伝子の解析を行うことによって、歯周炎の罹患に関する遺伝的な影響を老化という観点も加え、より総合的に解析しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. The present clinical and basic research has suggested that the severity of periodontitis and number of remaining teeth vary depending on the genotype of GPR141, which was identified as a candidate gene associated with periodontal disease in GWAS, and that its gene expression may be reduced by periodontal pathogens and smoking, resulting in increased chemokine production. 2. An aging model of gingival epithelial cells was established and used for subsequent scenescence-related research. 3. It was shown that P.g infection induced alveolar bone resorption, a decrease in the diversity of oral and intestinal flora, and changes in the expression of intercellular adhesion molecules in gingival epithelial cells as well as intestinal epithelial cells, and that these changes were greater in scenescence-induced cells and aged mice. 4. It was shown that P.g infection in aged mice may affect cognitive function and tau protein accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病関連候補遺伝子として同定された遺伝子多型が歯周病の進行や歯の喪失に関与していることを臨床研究で確認し、喫煙の影響も含め基礎研究によってそのメカニズムの仮説を示し、更なる研究の必要性を提示した。歯肉上皮細胞におけるバリア機構の漸弱化という点から老化と歯周病原菌の感染が口腔内および腸管へ及ぼす影響を解析した点で新規性は高い。結果、加齢と歯周病原菌の増加が口腔内および腸内細菌叢の多様性の変化、歯肉および腸管粘膜上皮細胞間接着因子の発現変化を誘発していたことは意義深いものである。プロバイオティクスおよび歯周病とアルツハイマー型認知症の関連性については、今後解析を継続し結果を公表する予定である。