Project/Area Number |
20H03869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Uo Motohiro 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20242042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲田 幹 九州大学, 中央分析センター(筑紫地区), 准教授 (40624979)
小西 智也 阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (90455163)
川島 伸之 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60272605)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歯科材料 / 歯内療法 / 歯科用セメント / イオン徐放 / X線造影性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯内療法において物理的封鎖だけでなく象牙質再生に働き、歯質温存に寄与する点でMTAセメントへの注目は高く、更なる機能向上、操作性向上が求められている。そこで本研究では硬組織誘導能やマルチイオン徐放による周囲歯質の強化などの新たな生体機能を付与した新規セメント組成を開発することを目的とする。 本研究ではセメント組成と粉末合成手法の両面からの研究を行う。組成探索としてはSrO等の複合酸化物を候補として、機械的特性と生物学的特性の両面から最適組成を探索する。加えて、近年注目の微粒子合成法である液相合成法や噴霧乾燥法を応用して、粒子サイズ・形状を制御することにより操作性や機械的強度向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, tristrontium aluminate (S3A) and distrontium cerate (S2Ce) were developed as the novel endodontic cement components. S3A and S2Ce showed shorter setting time compared to the commercial MTA cement. S2Ce showed higher compressive strength than the commercial MTA after 1 day of mixing. X-ray radiopacity of S3A was comparable to and that of S2Ce was three times higher than that of the commercial MTA, which contains the X-ray contrast agent. Dissolution of contrast agent might occur the discoloration of tooth. S3A and S2Ce cements developed in this study showed the feasibility to be a novel endodontic cement components which have both fast setting and high radiopacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、歯内療法用材料として注目されているMTAセメントはケイ酸三カルシウムを主成分とする。同セメントは歯内療法において優れた特性を持つが、X線造影性が低いため添加される造影剤の副作用が危惧されている。本研究で開発したストロンチウム(Sr)系セメントは優れた硬化特性とX線造影性を併せ持つため、新たなセメント成分として期待できる。加えて、Srイオンは硬組織再生などに優れた効果が示唆されており、上記新規セメント成分は歯内で高濃度にSrを放出して象牙質再生などに寄与する可能性があり、動物実験でもそれを示唆する結果が得られている。以上より本成果は歯内療法用セメント開発に寄与すると考えられた。