Development of smart-bioactive materials beneficial for a paradigm shift in dental treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imazato Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80243244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 晴朗  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50736246)
佐々木 淳一  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (50530490)
岩崎 泰彦  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (90280990)
壷井 莉理子  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20827430)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯学 / 歯科材料学 / 生体材料学 / スマート・マテリアル / ガラス
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは、これまで、抗菌成分の固定化や薬剤徐放という作用の持続性に焦点を当て、バイオアクティブな機能を備えた歯科材料の開発・実用化に取り組んできた。本研究では、そのワンランク上のアプローチとして、口腔環境の変化や病態のステージに応じてバイオアクティブな機能を発揮するスマート・バイオアクティブマテリアルという新たなマテリアルデザインに基づく歯科材料の創製を目指す。すなわち、抗菌性や炎症抑制、硬組織形成等の作用を有する様々なイオン種を組み込んだガラスを試作し、環境応答型あるいは病態応答型としての機能発現の可能性を確認する。そして、試作ガラスを各種歯科材料に配合し、それらの有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at development of smart-bioactive materials that exhibit the functions in response to environmental changes or according to the stage of tissue healing, we fabricated novel bioactive glasses and evaluated their physico-chemical properties and effects on bacteria and cells. Based on the material design to achieve controlled release under different pH, combination of zinc- and gallium-releasing glasses exhibit the antibacterial activities against bacteria related with dental caries or periodontal disease in response to pH. It was also shown that the combination of lithium- and strontium-releasing glasses demonstrated the effects to suppress inflammation and promote regeneration sequentially by their different biodegradability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は、古くから、歯科用修復材料へのバイオアクティブ機能の付与という概念を発信してきた。その成果もあり、近年、国内外でバイオアクティブな歯科材料に関する研究が数多く行われるようになってきた。しかし、それらの研究の多くは、細菌や細胞に対する特定の作用を持続的に発揮させることを狙ったものである。本研究により、口腔環境や病態の変化に応答してバイオアクティブな機能を発揮する技術を確立できたことで、適切な時期に適切な活性成分を作用させるさまざまな歯科材料の開発が可能となると期待される。