Identification of regulators of bone regeneration using multiple modes of CRISPR-Cas9 genetic screens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Yuko  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (20350829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 莉奈  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 助教 (20907216)
宇田川 信之  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
堀部 寛治  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70733509)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsWnt / ビタミンD / 骨再生制御因子 / ゲノム編集スクリーニング / Ryk / 活性型ビタミンD
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、骨再生制御因子の同定のために、独自にビタミンD標的遺伝子ゲノム編集ライブラリーを作製する。このビタミンD標的遺伝子ライブラリーまたはゲノムワイド遺伝子ライブラリーと、応募者が開発したWnt応答性細胞死回避/誘導レポーターシステムを用いて、①遺伝子発現オンシステムであるCrispr-Aスクリーニング、②遺伝子発現オフシステムであるCrispr-KOスクリーニングを行う。①と②の統合的解析により骨再生制御因子を同定し、骨再生治療における薬剤標的(druggable) 分子を決定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find novel regulators of bone formation located downstream of Wnt signaling, we established a system to induce cell death in response to increased and decreased Wnt activity and found that TGFβ family molecules are involved in promoting Wnt signaling. Consistently, in a fracture healing model using the Wnt reporter Axin2-tomato mice , TGFβ family molecules were found to contribute to the promotion of healing in a Wnt-responsive manner. In a mouse model of hypervitaminosis D and chronic kidney disease, a pathological model of severely impaired bone formation, we also found that decreased expression of TGFβ family molecules in bone and markedly elevated levels of the Wnt inhibitor Sclerostin in circulating blood were responsible for the impaired bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は、現在高齢化社会にあり、骨粗鬆症患者急増が社会問題となっている。骨吸収抑制薬が第一選択であるが、骨吸収抑制薬は骨形成も低下させ、骨質低下が生じる問題点がある。一方、骨形成促進薬は、副甲状腺ホルモン製剤と細胞外Wnt阻害タンパクであるスクレロスチンの中和抗体の2種類しかないが、安全性に懸念があり適応が限られている。骨粗鬆症治療は長期に渡るため、既存の治療薬とは異なる作用機構の骨形成促進薬の開発が喫緊の課題である。本研究の成果は、既存の骨形成促進薬と異なる分子ターゲットを提案し、治療が難しい慢性腎臓病やカルシウム代謝性疾患による続発性骨粗鬆症の治療法確立に寄与することが期待される。