Development of periodontal tissue regenerative implants by bio-3D printing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masahiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90549982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
中山 功一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420609)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯根膜 / インプラント / 生体模倣 / バイオ3Dプリンティング / 細胞工学 / メカニカルストレス / 再生医療 / 組織工学 / 歯科補綴学 / バイオ3Dプリンティング
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞を立体的に配置できる三次元バイオプリンター技術と、付着した細胞の組織再生能を高めるチタン材料を組み合わせて、実際の歯に限りなく近い人工歯を創ることを目的としている。まずは生体外で歯を支える組織(歯周組織)を立体的に作製する。その後、特殊な加工を施したチタンインプラントと組織工学的に作製した歯周組織を組み合わせて、生体内へ移植し、実際の歯と同等の機能を発揮するかどうか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a tissue engineering technology that combines the bio-3D printing technology and the biomimetic titanium nanosurface modification technology to three-dimensionally induce periodontal tissue around implants. The culturing methods, 3D printing conditions, and methodology of implantation surgery were optimized as the necessary methodology for the purpose. In addition, the suppression of inflammatory reactions on biomimetic titanium nanosurfaces was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,「生体模倣性チタン材料とバイオ3Dプリンターを応用して,生体外で歯周組織の形成を誘導する」という斬新なアプローチで困難な生体医工学的な挑戦を克服することにある。生体模倣チタンナノ表面の製作方法は確立していること,Kensanメソッドはすでに有用性の高い組織工学技術として臨床応用されており,また,歯根膜細胞は比較的採取しやすく他家移植も可能なため,本研究成果の社会的意義は,歯科再生医療における組織工学技術的および法規制的課題の多くを解決し,歯科補綴治療を革命的に進化させるとともに,再生医学,ナノ工学を含む生体材料学,細胞生物学,組織工学の学問的発展にも貢献し得る。