Digital transformation of clinical practice and education in removable prosthodontics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Minakuchi Shunsuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30219688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 則幸  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00270918)
金澤 学  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80431922)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCAD/CAM / デジタル / 全部床義歯 / 部分床義歯 / 教育 / 臨床研究
Outline of Research at the Start
有床義歯製作は複雑な治療・技工工程を有しており,専門的な知識と技術が歯科医師と歯科技工士に要求され,難易度の高い処置の一つである.その解決策としてデジタル技術を応用した有床義歯補綴のデジタル化が考えられる.本研究では,デジタル部分床義歯・全部床義歯の前向き臨床研究により,有床義歯補綴臨床のデジタル化を確立させる.さらに,歯学部卒前教育(歯学部4年生の基礎実習)のデジタル化を段階的に行う.最終年度には歯学部6年生の臨床実習へ導入し,全学生が1症例のデジタル有床義歯作成を行うことにより,有床義歯補綴における臨床と教育のデジタルトランスフォーメーションを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty patients were fabricated with digital complete dentures using the custom disk method, and the outcomes of the fabrication were evaluated. The main outcome, cost-effectiveness, combined with patient satisfaction and masticatory performance evaluation, suggested that the custom disk method was more clinically useful than the conventional method.
In digital removable partial denture fabrication, the custom disk method was applied to develop a fabrication method for a full digital removable partial denture that included the denture base, artificial teeth, and framework in a one-piece unit, which had not been reported before.
In education, digital training programs were developed for complete denture and partial denture training, and it was found that these programs were more effective than conventional training programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有床義歯のデジタル製作法について,これまでの臨床研究では主に患者報告アウトカムを用いた評価が行われているが,本研究のような費用対効果や長期予後についての検証を目的とした報告はされていなかった.
有床義歯製作がデジタル化されることで,均質化と効率化が期待でき高齢者のQOLの向上や,地域による医療格差は解消が期待される.
本研究は臨床のみではなく,教育にもアプローチしており,卒前教育からのシームレスな臨床への導入を目指しており,卒前教育の段階でデジタル技術の基礎知識,臨床応用および臨床的有効性を学ぶことにより,さらなるデジタル化を促す事が期待される.