Searching for optimal conditions for autogenous bone grafting focusing on bone cell network reconstruction and bone quality in grafted bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Uoshima Katsumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50213400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加来 賢  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30547542)
長澤 麻沙子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40612239)
秋葉 陽介  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70547512)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨移植 / 骨細管 / 骨吸収 / ネットワーク / 骨細胞ネットワーク / 自家骨移植 / 骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
自家骨移植後に起こる移植骨および周辺の変化を、骨細胞のネットワーク再構築と新生骨の骨質の観点から詳細に検索することにより、骨質の回復を早め、移植骨の吸収を最小限に抑えることを目的とする。動物実験やコラーゲンの分析を通して、かつ現状で用いることができる最新の研究手法を用いて、臨床的、基礎的に意義のある結果を得ることが可能である。研究代表者らのこれまでの一連の研究結果では、コラーゲンクロスリンクが骨代謝に影響を与えることが分かっている。これに加えて、骨細胞のネットワークおよびその再構築が移植骨およびその周辺の骨代謝に与える影響を詳細に検索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through trial and error, we found the optimal protocol for bone tissue transparency (Cubic method). In addition, we used two-photon microscopy and silver staining to observe the bone canalicular network in the grafted bone after bone grafting. Two weeks after grafting, bone formation was observed between the grafted bone and the parent bone, and regeneration of bone canals, which was not observed one week later, was observed. In the future, we will set up a long-term experimental period and be able to observe the relationship between the disruption and regeneration of the bone canalicular network in the entire grafted bone and bone resorption from around the grafted bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに報告されていない骨組織の透明化によって、切片ではない骨標本の骨細管を立体的に観察できるようになった。また、骨移植に伴う骨細管ネットワークの寸断と再生に関する観察を行うことができ、今後の長期実験期間の設定によって、当初の目的である移植骨の吸収と骨細管ネットワークの再生の関係性が見出せる端緒となった。