Project/Area Number |
20H03877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University (2022) Niigata University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Takahiro 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30204241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 弓絵 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10360207)
長谷川 陽子 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (60432457)
堀 一浩 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70379080)
山村 健介 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90272822)
村上 和裕 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60804490)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高次脳機能 / 咀嚼 / 行動変容 / 超高齢社会 / 認知症 / ウエアラブルデバイス / 認知機能 / 高齢者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは、咀嚼運動が脳血流を亢進させ、高次脳機能の維持・改善に繋がる可能性を示したが、今回新たに咀嚼行動をモニタリングするウエアラブルデバイスと共に、咀嚼行動変容を促すシステムの開発に成功した。そこで、本申請課題においては、「日常生活においてたくさん噛むことは高次脳活動に有利か?」と言う本質的な問いを掲げ、咀嚼行動変容が高次脳機能に及ぼす影響を、脳機能イメージング法と認知課題から検証する計画を立案した。本研究の結果から、咀嚼を伴う日常の摂食行動と高次脳機能との関連が明らかになれば、今後ますます増大する認知症・フレイル高齢者対策において医療費の増加を伴わない有効な提言が可能になると予測される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to make new proposals for dementia prevention, which is a national issue, the purpose of this research is to verify the question, "Isn't chewing well in daily life advantageous for maintaining and improving higher brain activity?". The subjects were young adults and older adults. Each age group was divided into two groups, a group that underwent a chewing behavior modification intervention using a mastication number counter and a control group. Comparisons were made on the changes in cognitive function test achievement and cerebral activity during tasks between groups. As a result, although there was no intervention effect on the performance of cognitive function test, the intervention group showed an increase in cortical activity such as the prefrontal cortex in proportion to the increase in the number of mastications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究において、咀嚼により認知機能に関連する海馬や論理的思考に関連する前頭前野の血流が増加すること、高齢者は若年者と比較して咀嚼による血流変化が大きい事が示され(Onozuka M, et al., 2008) 、申請者らも経頭蓋超音波ドプラ法を用いて咀嚼時において脳循環が有意に亢進することを報告してきた(Hasegawa Y, et al., 2007)。本研究の結果より、日常的に「よく噛む」という行動が認知機能に関わる大脳皮質活動の向上に寄与するとすれば、高齢者の認知機能低下予防の手段として簡便かつ有益なものとなる可能性が示唆される。