The analysis of the nature of mesenchymal stem cell-derived exosome and its therapeutic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Kiyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特別教員 (50195872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熱田 生  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (30423487)
鮎川 保則  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50304697)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / エクソソーム / 治療効果
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤関連顎骨壊死(MRONJ)マウスモデルにおいては、まずMRONJマウス由来間葉系幹細胞(MSC)と健全マウス由来MSCのエクソソームを比較することによって、治癒能力の差が何の変化に起因するのかを検討する。次に、若年動物と老年動物のMSCエクソソームの比較を行うことにより、加齢がMSCの治癒能力に与える影響を検討する。また、MSCは炎症に応じてホーミングするが、炎症に反応したMSCと通常のMSCの相違点についても検討する。最後に、エクソソームから抽出した物質による治癒能力について検討し、細胞投与という高い垣根を避け、特定の物質投与による種々の疾患治療の可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemically administered mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) accumulate in inflammatory areas and ameliorate inflammation and other disease states locally. In this study, we explored the possibility that substances released from MSCs may repair damaged cells. First, MSCs were collected from healthy mice or medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ) model mice, cultured, and exosomes were harvested, and qualitative and quantitative differences in proteins and RNAs contained in exosomes were compared to examine the effect of MRONJ on the healing ability of MSCs, but no clear differences were observed.
Next, we compared exosomes and phenotypes in the presence or absence of IL-6 or TNF-α, but again, no significant differences were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞(Mesenchymal Stem Cell: MSC)は多分化能を有することから、特に再生医療の方面で注目を集めている。しかし、全身投与されたMSCは、炎症がある箇所へ集積し、局所で治癒能力を発揮して炎症その他の疾患状態を改善することが報告されるなど、疾患の治癒能力を有することが明らかになっている。このとき、MSCは何らかの物質を放出し、損傷した細胞を修復する可能性が考えられる。本研究ではエクソソームに注目し、健全および薬剤関連顎骨壊死(MRONJ)モデルのエクソソームを比較することによってMSCの疾患治療能力の一端を解明することを試みた。本研究では解析手法の蓄積等がなされた。