Development of multifunctional viscoelastic soft denture liners with controlled release ability of biologically active agent and photocatalyst function using nanocomposites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Murata Hiroshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (40229993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小椎尾 謙  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (20346935)
筑波 隆幸  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30264055)
吉田 和弘  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70530418)
高瀬 一馬  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (90736836)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軟質リライン材 / 歯科補綴 / 粘弾性 / 光触媒 / 生理活性物質 / 整理活性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会を迎え、以前よりも義歯補綴に不利な顎堤や菲薄な粘膜を有する患者が増え、義歯による疼痛を訴える患者が増えており、その有効な治療法として軟質リライン材が広く応用されている。しかしながら、いまだ理想的な軟質リライン材は開発されていない。そこで本研究では、粘膜創傷治癒促進機能、セルフクリーニング機能、および高い緩圧効果と耐久性を有する軟質リライン材を開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the advent of a super-aging society, the number of patients with alveolar ridges that are unsuitable for denture prosthesis is increasing, and the number of patients complaining of pain caused by dentures is also increasing. As the effective treatment, soft denture liners have been widely applied. Soft Reline was covered by national insurance. However, an ideal soft denture liner has not yet been developed from the viewpoint of durability and stain resistance. The purpose of this research project is to develop a multifunctional viscoelastic soft denture liner with controlled release ability of biologically active agent and photocatalyst function using nanocomposites. In this study, especially the setting behavior and the viscoelastic behavior after setting were analyzed. We obtained knowledge to determine the composition of a light-polymerized soft denture liner with ideal setting behavior and viscoelastic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の多くは義歯を装着しているが、義歯を支える顎骨が低くなっているなど口腔は必ずしも義歯の装着に適した状態ではない方が多く存在する。そのため義歯を使用して食事を行った際、痛みや不都合を訴える方も多い。本研究ではとくに物性の観点から理想的な軟質リライン材(義歯に使用するクッション材)を開発するための必要な知見を得た。今後、高い耐久性など多くの機能をもつ軟質リライン材(義歯に使用するクッション材)を開発できれば、痛みの出にくい義歯治療の実現が期待できる。